does phantasy star 0 work on AK2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kingtomy, Nov 14, 2009.

Nov 14, 2009
  1. kingtomy
    OP

    Newcomer kingtomy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    so i hear people talking about how phantasy star 0 is working and how they r all saying its on the M3 cards. but does it work on AK2i? if it doesnt, can i get a link to bahumut's patch for it? ive seen a lot of links to different patches and lots of people say that they dont work so can i get one that is almost gaurenteed to work? also can i get a short guide on how to patch it with the patch? sorry for being such a noob.
     
  2. takun32

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    well from my experiance, it worked. my ak2 is updated with latest firmware, i didnt apply any patch. i just simply dragged it and droped it and i trimmed the rom using the R4 rom trimmer(yeah im old school)
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    lol.

    my original atari 2600 from 1983 is connected to a 15 inch black and white tv, and it's working perfectly. the r4 is not "old school" by any means.

    -another world
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    why need patch when AKAIO is awesome..
    i am playing it without any patch on XPA version

    never compare AK+AKAIO with m3...
     
  5. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Works great over here also [​IMG]
     

Share This Page