Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Spodi2290

    Spodi2290 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    How do I add games from my acekard2(i) to the twl menu? "Start -> game location: flashcard -> add games" only launches the game via a different menu (YSMenu) without adding smth to the TWL menu...
    Btw Luma made my flashcard working again, so the only difference from normal launch is higher clock (less lag), right?
     
  2. Nomelas

    Nomelas GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    Canada
    I reported this earlier, but here's the log for Pokemone white boxart not being downloaded, even though the path exists: http://art.gametdb.com/ds/coverS/US/IRAO.png
    white 2, black and black 2 downloaded just fine.

    Code:
    Method: <DownloadBoxArt.Read_BoxArt> :
            Message:<Flashcard boxart read correctly.>
    Method: <DownloadBoxArt.downloading_process> :
            Message:<Downloading missing boxart (Flashcard side)>
    Method: <downloadBoxArt_internal> :
            Message: <Downloading boxart for TID>     Additional info:<IRAO>
    Method: <WifiStatus> :
            Message: <Active internet connection found>     Additional info:<16:19>
    Method: <downloadFile.error> :
            Message: <Error accessing resource.>     Additional info:<404>
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.zip
      File size:
      1.1 KB
      Views:
      30
  3. Gow supremo

    Gow supremo I am playing my 2ds
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Spain
    In previous versions of 5.1.0 only have 2 CIAs and now have a 3 CIAs.
    What CIAs files must install in new 3ds b9s?
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,322
    Country:
    United States
    All 3.
     
  5. Gow supremo

    Gow supremo I am playing my 2ds
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Spain
    Okey, thanks
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,322
    Country:
    United States
    TWLoader v5.3.0

    What's new?
    • You can now enter HOME Menu by pressing HOME, during the DS/DSi boot screen.
    • The "TWLNAND side not found" message now appears in the settings screen, and is shown properly.
    What's new?/Bug fix
    • To finally fix the bug that causes a crash after the DS/DSi boot screen plays, the DSP firm will now be dumped on startup, in order for sound to play! (thanks to @zoogie)
    Bug fix (6/15/2017)
    • Now contains the correct version number.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Jun 15, 2017
    lonewolf08, Jubash and Nomelas like this.
  7. Jubash

    Jubash GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks for the frequent updates, Robz8!
    Just a few observations:
    The version shows as 5.2.2, not 5.3.0
    When updating from the homebrew itself, after a new version is found and I accept the update, my N3DS freezes on "Checking wi-fi connection..." nothing responds and I'm forced to restart the system. A couple of versions ago the homebrew crashed, so it could be an improvement over that.
    The settings menu show "L Previous" and "R Next" while the game menu shows "L Previous Page" "R Next Page". It would be possible to make the game menu also shows "L Previous" and "R Next" for consistency and also so the text won't be squished?
    The Settings and Cartridge icons on the scroll bar of the DSi Menu appears as different icons from the rest of the games, while in TWLoader the scroll just disappears when one of those are selected. Do you intend on updating it and making the bubble text centered?
    [​IMG]

    Thank you again for all the work invested! It sure is a beautiful piece of homebrew!
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,322
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed that just now.
    I don't know yet, why this happens.
    Good idea!
    I believe @GerbilSoft fixed the un-centered text issue, but he hasn't made a pull-request yet.
    And the reason why the scroll disappears, is because the settings and the cart/add games icons exceed past the 20 games per page limit.
    You're welcome! :)
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Jun 15, 2017
    Jubash likes this.
  9. SoslanVanWieren

    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Australia
    when will the bootstrap be updated this is like dead until it is I have not been using it.
     
    Joel16 likes this.
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,322
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it will be updated. As ahezard confirmed, it's not dead.
     
  11. SoslanVanWieren

    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Australia
    Is he busy or some thing?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    on the compatibility sheet, It says mkds works online but I tested it with someone and it gives connection error due to slower loading times.
     
  12. Ganbaruby

    Ganbaruby Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a bit late responding but original R4 user and exact same problem as him.
     
  13. GerbilSoft

    GerbilSoft GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,323
    Country:
    United States
    I need to rebase my branch due to all the recent changes, so it might be some time before I send a PR.
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  14. dj505

    dj505 Inexperienced Romhacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Canada
    My original R4 boots normally through TWLoader, but when I switch the game location to Flashcard instead of the SD card, then hit "Add Games", it shows the DS boot screen, and ends up on a grey top screen with a black bottom screen. I'm using all the correct files and everything, and I have all 3 TWLoader cias installed, not sure what the issue is :/
     
  15. timmyfromspace

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hey, thanks for the new version!

    I have a litte problem.

    I installed TWloader.cia, both side cia. TWloader works like a charm, but not really with my flashcard:

    When i launch a game it just opens the flashcard / R4 Wood Menu, like when i use my flashcard normally. Same for "Add Game" Option. The flashcard itself works.

    I'm using
    R4i RTS Gold 3 DS Revolution

    (http://www.r4ids.cn/)

    Install steps:

    Copied "sdroot" from TWloader7.z to my 3DS SDCARD root.

    Copied the contents of \flashcardsdroot (DSTT, R4i Gold, R4i-SDHC, SC DSONE)\for 3DS SD Card\ to my 3DS SDCard root

    Copied the contents of \for Slot-1 microSD (R4i Gold, R4i-SDHC)\ to my flashcards root (also tried the other r4 folder, didnt function)

    \flashcardsdroot (all)\ also to Flashcard root.

    Thanks in advance.
    Cheers Tim
     
  16. Joshua Wright

    Joshua Wright GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    Order doesn't matter when installing the CIA's and only copy those folders if your using a flashcart.
     
  17. Joshua Wright

    Joshua Wright GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    Correct don't copy those files
     
    LeoIeiri likes this.
  18. FateForWindows

    FateForWindows GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    United States
    Of course not, almost all 3DS CIAs will overwrite previous versions so that you don't have to update.
     
    Joshua Wright and LeoIeiri like this.
  19. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On 5.3.0 the 3dsx version crash to Home menu every time I tried to load a game or the cart. The CIA version works fine. I have a M3 Real.
     
  20. Joshua Wright

    Joshua Wright GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    You can't load games using the 3dsx version you need to use the CIA
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discontinued], TWLoader,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.