Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FateForWindows

    FateForWindows GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't a recent release change that?
     
    Joshua Wright likes this.
  2. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes since 5.1.0 but I couldn't test it earlier so I tried the latest version.
     
    Joshua Wright likes this.
  3. Joshua Wright

    Joshua Wright GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    I remember them saying that it wasn't possible but it could've changed
    EDIT: Well i'm happy about that though the OP should change their original post and add that in
     
    Last edited by Joshua Wright, Jun 15, 2017
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    The OP has been edited days ago, saying that the "3DSX demo" version can't run games.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Are you loading the 3DSX through HBL with Rosalina functionality?
     
    Joshua Wright likes this.
  5. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, I'm using Luma3DS 8.0 9ccfacd.
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    Try launching an official application in the HOME Menu, then enter the Rosalina menu, and go to Miscellaneous options, then select "Switch the hb. title to the current app.". Exit the application, then relaunch it. You'll be in the HBL after launching the app. Just remember that the setting isn't permanent, so you can use the application itself anytime.
     
  7. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No still crashing to Home menu. I tried AR game, head battle and hb_launcher.
    Note that if I try to launch the homebrew menu again after the crash the console freeze.
    Of course everything works fine with the CIA.
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    Does it crash with an error message?
     
  9. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, nothing just back to the Home menu.
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    Then it's not really a crash. It just simply exits. Try setting the DS/DSi boot screen to appear before the ROM select screen appears.
     
  11. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it exited even faster actually ^^
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    I'll look into the bug.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Jun 15, 2017
  13. timmyfromspace

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Any idea to my problem :)?

    TWloader just loads the wood menu of my flashcard, like i would launch the flashcard from home screen. Add game does the same. R4i Gold RTS
     
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, no idea.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    That's strange. I'm not getting that issue.
    Are you using the latest HBL, being 2.0.0?
     
  15. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. timmyfromspace

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hmm, just deleted the twloader folders and copied them again.

    Still the same.

    It seems like TWLoader can't load the roms on it own. Like the connection bridge is a bit wrong. The roms are listed in twloader with covers (maybe from previous installations or it scanned my rom folder on flashcart), so if i choose a game, it doesn't load the game, but the flashcard / wood menu.

    But it does launch in TWL mode, because the rainbow led is functioning in the wood r4 menu, from there i can choose a rom then.

    Of course it would be cooler, if the rom is loading directly from TWLoader like before.

    Anyone running a R4i RTS Gold 3DS Revolution Flashcard from www.r4ids.cn @ TWLoader 5.30?
     
    Last edited by timmyfromspace, Jun 15, 2017
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it works for anyone.
     
  18. Deecy

    Deecy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Hi,
    I want to use TWLoader wtih my Slot1 MT Card but I don't know what file should I use.
    In the read me file I see a "Acekard copyright" but in the changelog file :
    r4i specific:
    - fixed sound restoring in many games.
    So Should I use a R4i or acekard file ?
    thx
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,343
    Country:
    United States
    Try acekard first, then try R4i, if acekard doesn't work.
     
  20. Deecy

    Deecy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    ok i'll try it and the say what work's
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discontinued], TWLoader,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.