Disc channel loading w/out modchip?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SYN_ZEN, Jun 11, 2009.

Jun 11, 2009
  1. SYN_ZEN
    OP

    Newcomer SYN_ZEN Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is the only way to load a backup from the disc channel by installing cioscorp? I have a friend who wants to load via the disc channel instead of using the HBC but I've been reading that cioscorp is a little risky. Does the system menu matter either? They are on system menu 4.0 with cios rev 10 installed.

    I also read about softmii. Is that less risky than cioscorp or is it the same thing?
     
  2. funnystory

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    softmii is the same thing its just a guide on how to do it.Im a noob and i didnt have that much of a problem with it,just make sure you have bootmii and preloader
     
  3. WaRMarinE

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    You can get MiiWii, is an alternate pack for loading discs from Disc Channel and installing hacks.

    MiiWii comes with the latest cioscorp and different hacks and things than SoftMii.
     
  4. SYN_ZEN
    OP

    Newcomer SYN_ZEN Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Lemme see if I have this straight: so installing both preloader and bootmii on 4.0 and then installing cioscorp via softmii won't mess up anything?

    Thanks for the replies so far, I've been modding systems for a while now but this whole cioscorp thing has thrown up a red flag, and I only seem to find conflicting opinions on the usage of this hack...

    I use a Wiikey but my friend prefers not to use a chip but he wants his backups to boot from the disc channel as if they were normal. He's not to keen on using either the USB loader or the backup loader Gamma (which is what he's using as of now).
     
  5. Servdogg

    Member Servdogg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Use cioscorp. It works fine.
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Can't Preloader be configured to run the system menu off of IOS249 and get disc channel loading that way?
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    yep sure can, and if you also use IOS-Reload i think you can load most games that way though the disc channel un sure how well it works on newer game like rock band but most games should work
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you don't replace every IOS with a cIOS(cioscorp), it's possible to hack the system menu to identify games with IOS249 and also use IOS249 to start them. If you would understand how things work, you would know by this why the IOS Reloading games would only work in this if they were patched to use IOS249.

    PS: IOS Reloading games with 002 error(if there are any) would show 002 error for this when launched from the disc channel.
     

Share This Page