CycloDS Evolution + Slot 2?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by enigmaindex, Dec 7, 2007.

Dec 7, 2007
  1. enigmaindex
    OP

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay well i got my Cyclo DS and it was DOA, i sent it back today and getting a new one in a few days time.

    And lately i have a real craving to play GBA games and what not after playing around with GB/GBC/GBA emulators for the PC.

    My question is which Slot 2 device should i get? I am a real noob when it comes to Slot 2.

    I need it to play GBA games (expandable memory if possible like a MICRO SD slot), RAM expansion and Rumble Pack (dont care about this). Also would like a real time clock for games that need it, like Pokemon Ruby and what not.

    I have done a little research and it seems the EZ Flash 3 in 1 and the M3 Perfect Lite meets the standards i require.

    AS far as i know the EZ Flash 3 in 1 supports GBA games, no micro sd slot, ram expansion, no real time clock and rumble pack.
    The M3 perfect Lite supports GBA games, micro sd slot, ram expansion, real time clock and no rumble pack.

    So i leaning towards the M3 Perfect Lite because of the extra micro sd slot and real time clock (I have a 2 gig micro lying around).

    My question, does the M3 Perfect Lite work with the Cyclo DS. If it does work how (is extra homebrew required), because i dont think you can boot Slot 2 from the Cyclo. Can you play GBA roms directly from the M3 micro sd slot without the need of linking up with the Slot 1 micro sd card?

    Yeah alot of questions but any help and advice is appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You can boot slot 2 in DS mode or GBA mode with any slot 1 flashcart, regardless of whether or not the cart supports it directly. You can use a Superkey rom (freely available in the SCDS1 service packs) to boot the slot 2 cart in DS mode, or you can use gbaswitch.nds (a homebrew app) to boot it in GBA mode.

    The M3 Perfect is a self contained flashcart. Once you get it started it doesn't need anything but itself and its memory card to do its job.

    If you really care about both the microSD slot and the RTC, I think the M3 Perfect is your only choice. Don't get an M3 Pro, it doesn't have GBA support.
     
  3. enigmaindex
    OP

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Once again Destructobot saves the day. [​IMG]

    Thanks so much, it is appreciated. Oh i also think Destructobot should become a Mod of Knowledge or something liek that, like seriously is there anything DS Pirate/Flash Cart related that he doesn't know? Haha, just my 2 cents. [​IMG]
     
  4. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Seriously, I hope no-one ever moderates knowledge. Just my 2 cents.
     
  5. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Slot 2 boot is even in the main option menu not to mention others solutions below ;-)
     
  6. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the r4ds dosn't boot into gba mode when you choose the slot 2 option, i have to switch to gba mode manually when i boot up my g6 lite.
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The R4 does boot GBA games & software in GBA mode. It only boots the slot 2 cart in DS mode if it detects DS software (such as the G6's loader).
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the g6 lite supports both gba and ds mode, when i boot it via slot 2 i select gba mode that way manually (by pressing Y), however saying that the r4ds boots into gba mode straight away is not true as there is no hardware to support that feature unless you use the nds file mentioned above.
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I said in the first place. You can use those files to boot the slot 2 cart in either GBA or DS mode regardless of the capabilities of the slot 1 cart.

    And saying that the R4 boots GBA games in GBA mode is true, because that's what it does. The G6 Lite is not a GBA game, it's a DS flashcart. Therefore it gets booted in DS mode.
     
  10. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a time limit to the built in clock and if so, would I be able to replace it once it dies?
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Why did you bump this topic to ask an unrelated question? That's really irritating.

    Anyway, regardless of which flashcart you're talking about, the RTC keeps working until the battery dies.
     
  12. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Srry but I thought it was related -.-
    I simply hate making another topic and then people just tell me to search b/c I searched and found this one ^^
    and about the battery dying, is it possible to replace it?(Thanks for answering destructobot but I didn't know it was that offtopic)
     

Share This Page