CSI Fatal Conspiracy Fails USB load

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by JerJer, Nov 6, 2010.

Nov 6, 2010
  1. JerJer
    OP

    Newcomer JerJer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know the Configurable USB loader setup to get CSI Fatal Conspiracy to load a saved game?
     


  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Does the game itself work? I doubt that, i expect it to crash everytime you start a level/mission/whatever.
     
  3. JerJer
    OP

    Newcomer JerJer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure about the game as of yet. But why do you think it won't work. Obviously you know something I don't. Please reveal.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The old CSI game had that issue, so i expect the new one to have the same.
     
  5. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    ios reload ? if that game has ios reload, than it doesnt work on the usb loader [​IMG] i think you need dols. like metroid prime trilogy or sam and max [​IMG]
     
  6. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    yes its ios reload but there is only 1 dol and that is the main one.
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You never need .dols, they are always on the disc.

    Anyways, on Sam & Max there's also only 1 .dol, but booting that with a paramter gets the different episodes to play. Unfortunately the same doesn't work on CSI, well at least nobody found out where that parameter is stored(if there is one).
     
  8. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    The game loads on USB, but when selecting first case it restarts wii.
    Plays OK from DVD on chipped wiis.
    Previous CSI (Hard Evidence) release had similar issue and was fixed by using PPF-o-Matic and applying .ppf patch/fix.
    Another CSI (Deadly intent) worked after installing cIOS53-v5149-v3.5.
    Now what with this new one?
     
  9. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    For IOS reload game, you must play it on disc. Burn a disc backup then use Neogamma to load it. Be sure to block IOS reload in Neogamma's settings.

    IOS reload game currently does not work in USB loading, period.
     
  10. ToneEQ

    Member ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    South Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried this, with an NTSC backup on a PAL console.

    Each time, the games main menu loads, but restarts the Wii when IOS Reload is set to off or method 1. When set to method 2, I get error 002.
     
  11. DownSince86

    Newcomer DownSince86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Not entirely true.

    Some IOS reloading games can be played with the alt-dol method. All of them can be played via SNEEK/UNEEK with the DI plug-in. I know because I've been playing the CSI games with SNEEK for about 6 months now.
     
  12. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    erm...you propably already know this but in usb loader GX's launch options there's an option named "IOS reload"

    maybe fiddling with that might solve the problem?

    dunno what it does,dunno what it even means but everyone was going on about IOS reload and alt dols and stuff so i thought...why not? [​IMG]
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There are 2 different kinds of IOS Reload blockers:
    1. Hermes IOS Reload blocker. I think it only works for the House of the Dead 2+3 disc to play the one game of those two that wouldn't work otherwise. This should work for discs+usb.
    2. Waninkoko's IOS Reload blocker that is part of cIOS rev 20. This only works for discs with the 002 error restriction mentioned above.

    PS: Altternative .dol loading doesn't help here, because there's only the main.dol and nobody knows if and what parameter the game uses
     
  14. Mave0708

    Newcomer Mave0708 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    To play the game from disc you need to replace the IOS the game wants(IOS53?) with a cIOS(cioscorp/darkcop, only 1 cIOS from the whole package not the whole thing!). Then turn the IOS Reload blocker off and it should work.



    yes that is what I had to do for the previous CSI Deadly Intent was install just cIOS53-v5149-v3.5
    and it worked fine. now i know that one dosent work for this one because I already have it on my system and tried anybody have any idea what it is for this one?
     
  15. ToneEQ

    Member ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    South Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried the IOS53-64-v5149.wad from the DARKCORP 1.1 package = no luck. IOS Reload was turned off in NeoGamma R9 B44.

    I know of one person on another forum who has apparently got it working, but hasn't said how, and won't reply to my PM's...
     
  16. bj4e2

    Newcomer bj4e2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Jamaica
    I know very little about the ios reloading problem but didn't the ppf patch fix the second one, or did it just fix it for disk loading? Could it be the same as that where you need the header from the actual disk, loaded into the ppf patch? Just speculating, and trying to help out. I haven't play any of the 3 but this could be an issue later on if it pops up in more games.
     
  17. Mave0708

    Newcomer Mave0708 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada

    I could not say yes/no on that point because I'm not to familiar with that, but I do know for the second CSI which is Deadly Intent all I had to do was install cIOS53-v5149-v3.5 and play it on burnt disc through Neogamma which at the time I cant remember what version of neo it was.

    What I'm curious about is (I'm ok with WII stuff no expert) obviously IOS53 was the one needed for the reload but how was it determined that cIOS53-v5149-v3.5 from ciscorp package was the one needed to install to make it work? I'm willing to test and try things but knowledge when it comes to that aspect is a little bit limited.
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You just need to know which IOS the game requests. SoftChip tells you that when loading the game. Or you can use some tool on the tmd of the game, which you can extract with WiiScrubber.

    Could you please link me to a release post of that patch? Not a download link, i want to know what this is, i ever heard of it.
     
  19. ToneEQ

    Member ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    South Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SoftChip output log
    Code:
    [10/10 15:58:22] ---------------------
    [10/10 15:58:22] Loading Disc...
    [10/10 15:58:30] Disc ID: SCIE
    [10/10 15:58:30] Disc Title: CSI: Fatal Conspiracy
    [10/10 15:58:30] IOS requested by the game inside the tmd: 56
    [10/10 15:58:33] IOS requested by the apploader: 56 (Rev 5405)
    OK, so tried IOS56-64-v5661.wad from the DARKCORP pack, still no joy.

    Anything else that I can try?
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    This looks like an IOS. If you set SoftChip to use IOS56 and it doesn't even boot the game, then you know that this isn't a cIOS.
     

Share This Page