1. Mave0708

    Mave0708 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    thats what I was just going to ask because the fix for the previous CSI was a cIOS was it not?
     
  2. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Yes, the IOS the game requests needs to be replaced with a cIOS.

    Here's what happens:
    When you reach the critical point in the game, the tmd is read, and then the IOS specified there is loaded. In this case IOS56. After that the apploader is executed(again) and then the .dol is loaded(again). If that IOS56 isn't capable of reading from DVD-Rs, you get a read error and the game shows an error or just resets the Wii.

    The funny thing is that the info which IOS is used for the game is stored twice. If you patch a game to use another IOS, like with Waninkoko's IOS Version patcher, then you only change the info the tmd. That is enough so the game loads the desired IOS instead of the usual one. This would be a better solution than replacing an IOS with a cIOS. The problem is the info in the apploader, which is the relevant info for the 002 error. After this patching, the "wrong" IOS is loaded and you get 002 error. This is why i only mention the cIOS method for IOS Reloading games, because it works for all games.
     
  3. ToneEQ

    ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Here is what I've tried:
    • Used cIOSx 20b installer to install 56 base into IOS249
    • Deleted IOS56
    • Used DOP-Mii to copy IOS249 to IOS56
    Not sure if it worked properly, but upon loading the game again, when selecting a new game, the DVD drive stopped and I just got a black screen (instead of the console restarting).

    Is there a more reliable way to install a custom IOS56? If it didn't copy properly, could what happened above be correct?

    The shop channel (v20) didn't work either, I think v20 needs the latest version of IOS56, correct?!
     
  4. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    It (CSI: Fatal Conspiracy) works correctly on my Wiikey Fusion (load wbfs file into its
    additional SD card reader ).

    However, I can't get it worked by using CFG UL v61b2+IOS249 v20-56 ,either.
    (same problem as all of you mentioned).

    PS. My IOS56 is the official IOS56-64-5662.
     
  5. ToneEQ

    ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    I know of one person who has got this working. He has DARKCORP 1.1 installed, but he has to use SoftChip with these settings to get it to work:

    [​IMG]

    ^ That screen pic is from my Wii, I don't have DARKCORP installed (and don't want to) which is why the disc read fails on mine.

    Can anyone confirm these settings working?
     
  6. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Is the game from the same region as your Wii? If yes, set the language to default, Country String patching to off and the video mode to disc. If it's from another region, then and only then you might need the language setting and/or the Country String patching. Forcing the video mode is always bad and you should only do that if you got the game to fully work, but have color issues.

    Fake IOS Version is to get rid of the 002 error. Only for the time before the IOS Reload, if you get 002 error after the IOS Reload, you did either patch the game to use another IOS(very bad!) or the IOS revision of your cIOS replacement is too low. If the game requests IOS56 Rev 5405, your cIOS56 needs to have a revision of 5405 or higher.

    Load requested IOS makes SoftChip load the requested IOS before booting the game. If you want to play an IOS Reloading game, then SoftChip has to be able to boot the game with this option. Oh and Fake IOS Version is not necessary in this case, but also doesn't harm.

    Sam & Max fix: Leave it to on, some cIOS are broken(rev15!) and cause an error if this is enabled. But it's one of the requiements to get past the IOS Reload in Sam & Max. Maybe it's also required for the CSI games, i don't know.

    Autoboot, Silent and Logging are only SoftChip and not game relevant.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Now to your problem:
    Why do you use IOS36 in SoftChip? Didn't i tell you to use IOS56? Is your IOS36 a cIOS?

    The game has to boot with SoftChip set to IOS56. If it doesn't(shows the same error as now), then your IOS56 is not a cIOS and the game will crash at the IOS Reload.
     
  7. ToneEQ

    ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    He got it working on his DARKCORP Wii, and I tried loading from DARKCORP IOS56-64-v5661.wad installed on my Wii, bit I still got the DI_READID error. I'll keep trying...
     
  8. Mave0708

    Mave0708 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys been away for few days just seeing if any head way has been made on getting this working? I noticed it has been mentioned it was working with softship and darkcorp installed? Is this the only way as of yet?
     
  9. ToneEQ

    ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    The one person I was having a conversation with about this only got it working the ONCE, yeah right!

    I would probably disregard all my previous posts about this, I think someone might have been wasting my time.
     
  10. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    NeoGamma should work too, or DarkCorp complete install + disc channel. You need:
    - IOS56 replaced with a cIOS that is able to read from DVD-Rs(Hermes' cIOS don't count, because that need some init stuff after loading before they do anything)
    - Any way to boot the game correctly from DVD-R. All loaders that are able to read games from DVD-Rs and use the "Sam & Max fix" should do it.

    PS: The Sam & Max fix is just faking the disc channel behavior better than without it. Just before somebody asks about the disc channel...
     
  11. Mave0708

    Mave0708 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so i also tried just installing IOS56 v5661 with rev17 DIP from the darkcorp v1.1 package using neogamma no go still goes to same spot at level selection and just resets

    so with Deadly Intent it was just IOS53 v5149 with rev14 DIP from cioscorp v3.5 and everything worked fine, and I tested that game again with neogamma settings and its still working fine just to make sure of my settings

    so i know they were changed from rev 14 DIP to rev17 DIP when they went to darkcorp 1.0 as rev17 was out then, now i dont really know much about these or the difference from rev14 to rev17 DIP, but is possible that we need IOS56 merged or whatever you call it with a different rev DIP like a newer one like rev19 or something, i'm assuming this rev DIP is based off of different versions of waninkoko's 249, now im not stupid with WII stuff but i this particular stuff ive never dealt with before so I dont know if what i'm saying makes sense or is way out there..lol..sorry
     
  12. ToneEQ

    ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    How would I copy cIOS rev 20 (56 base) from 249 to 56, or is there a modified cIOS rev 20 installer that installs to IOS56?
     
  13. Mave0708

    Mave0708 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    ok but installing IOS56 v5661 with rev 17 DIP from darkcorp v1.1 package, is that not replacing IOS56 now as cIOS56 because it has the rev17 DIP?
     
  14. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Ok, here's what i would do:
    Install a cIOS as IOS249 with base IOS56 with the rev20 cIOS installer.
    Dump the cIOS with BlueDump to your sd card
    Modify the cIOS WAD on your PC to install to IOS56(don't know which tools are good for this, i'm using totally outdated tools)
    Install the WAD with WAD Manager(with WAD Manager itself using IOS236 when encountering problems with the install)

    If this doesn't get the game to work with NeoGamma AND SoftChip(set to use IOS249 or IOS56), then i don't know.
     
  15. Mave0708

    Mave0708 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Posts merged


    anybody know of what tools are used to do this to modify the cIOs wad? even if they were older tools never used any like that before so have no idea which tools im looking for?

    EDIT: hey WIIpower is that the same process as when they make IOS56 with rev17 DIP for the darkcorp ?
     
  16. ToneEQ

    ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    I tried the IOS56 from the latest DARKCORP pack, game still crashes when loading first mission/level. It is newer than the IOS revision required to load the game.

    I have cIOS249[57]-v20.wad, but I have no idea how to edit/modify it to change it to 56.

    I used WAD Packer/Unpacker on the WAD, and got a load of .app files, a .cert, .tik and a .tmd. I used a hex editor on the .tik and .tmd to find 000000F9 and replaced with 00000038 (changed 249 to 56). I repacked the WAD successfully and installed it with WAD Manager 1.7. Installed fine, and SysCheck showed IOS56 as r20, but when I told SoftChip to load IOS56, the Wiimote stopped working. Also, loading recent WiiWare titles or the shop channel would cause error#002 or a "this channel can't be used" message. Maybe I've done it wrong, or missed something, does it have to be signed in someway?

    Are there other tools I can use to modify the WAD files?
     
  17. Mave0708

    Mave0708 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    like if you want to install cios249 as cIOS249(56)-v20 , then you just use 249 installer then select it to install base 56 instead of 57, 56 is the most recommeded base to install for it anyways then use the bluedump program wiipower said then youll have the cios249(56) wad

    second question if anyone knows this or not for the second CSI Deadly Intent, we installed cIOS53-v5149-v3.5 now is that not just the same file as IOS53-v5149 with rev14 DIP from cioscorp, or is that IOS53-v5149 with rev14 DIP file altered again to get cIOS53-v5149-v3.5

    EDIT: ToneEQ i know obviously since it didnt work through softchip probably wont work through neogamma, but by chance did you try loading it through there again and see how far it gets?
     
  18. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    It's very easy, if you select IOS56 in SoftChip and can't even boot the game, then creating a cIOS as IOS56 replacement failed. Also, since IOS56 is available as base IOS in the cIOS installer, it doesn't make sense to use another one.
     
  19. Mave0708

    Mave0708 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so then are you saying if 249 is installed with base 56 that should be sufficent? because thats what ive had installed and i still dont have any luck with it.
     
  20. ToneEQ

    ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    @Mave0708
    We're talking about installing cIOS249[56]-v20.wad, modifing it with WAD tools and a hex editor, and installing it in the place of IOS56. I have already tried it as IOS249.

    Sorry, I meant to say:
    "I have cIOS249[56]-v20.wad, but I have no idea how to edit/modify it to change it to 56."

    Tried both SoftChip r101 with various settings and NeoGamma R9 B44 no luck. Sometimes the games booting, sometimes I got error #002 before the game loaded, but I never got past the main menu without a problem.

    @WiiPower
    Thanks for you help, but I am now giving up.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Conspiracy, Fatal, Fails