CSI: Deadly Intent

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by mikeinsc81, Oct 12, 2010.

Oct 12, 2010

CSI: Deadly Intent by mikeinsc81 at 9:22 AM (1,119 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. mikeinsc81
    OP

    Newcomer mikeinsc81 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all,

    First off, I apologize. I really did try to search for the answer to my question first, but to no avail. Sorry to (potentially) create a redundant thread.

    I'm basically trying to find a way to get CSI: Deadly Intent to work enough to play. I just beat Hard Evidence, and I'm ready to move on. I've read in the past that there was no way to get it fully working on USB, due to a "reloading ios"? This was a while ago that I read about it, so has there been any updates that will get it to run on USB?

    If no luck with USB, how could I get to work from disc? I only have a couple dvds left, and would rather not make a coaster.

    Using a 3.4U cIOS38rev17 , plus I also installed Hermes 222/223 in order to get Monster Hunter 3 to work, mainly use USB Loader GX 929c. If anyone can help out, or at least point me in the right direction, it would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanx!
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Either get sneek+DI to work and play the game with that from usb. Or burn the game, get to know which IOS it uses and replace that IOS with a cIOS(partial DarkCorp install).
     
  3. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Tried playing it from sneek + Di didnt work.
    Only got it to work from disc with no changes to its ios
     
  4. mikeinsc81
    OP

    Newcomer mikeinsc81 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Right on, thanx for the input guys! [​IMG] I'll let you know how it turns out.

    Do I need to do anything special when burning the disc? I don't have much experience with playing from disc... I pretty much used USB from the start of modding my Wii. I should probably use WiiScrubber to get rid of the update section. Anything else? Thanx!
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just burn it with Imgburn thats all i done.
    Neogamma should load it just fine for you
     
  6. mikeinsc81
    OP

    Newcomer mikeinsc81 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, I seem to be getting the same issue: The game starts fine, but when you try to choose the first case in the main menu, the Wii resets. Which is exactly the same thing that happens when using USB. Should I be using something different? Could you let me know what config you're using?

    EDIT: I finally had some luck while researching this. It turns out I also needed to install the cIOS53-v5149-v3.5.wad. After doing that, it appears like it's working. Stoked! Thanx again for your help!
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The game is an IOS Reloading game. That means at the point where it crashes for you, it does an IOS Reload, and loads the IOS it's designed to use(IOS53???). And since that IOS doesn't read DVD-Rs for you, the game doesn't work. If you overwrite that IOS with a cIOS(again: partial DarkCorp install), it will work from disc. The same doesn't for usb loading, because the IOS doesn't know what to do with the usb stuff and everything. But directly after loading, it's ready to read from disc.
     
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Neogamma R9 b45 cIOS56rev20 slot249
    Boot Lang: English
    Force video:Disc
    Patch video: No
    And No for the rest
    And to confirm the game does use ios53 and i think i used Dopmii 13 to install it with all the patches
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you are softmodded and install the game IOS with Dopmii, then it's not a cIOS, and the IOS Reloading game will not work.

    To me:
    cIOS = backup patched IOS
    patched IOS = trucha, nand, ES_Identify, usb2.0, whatever patched IOS
     
  10. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I know why i was confused now about the cios 53 because in Dopmii it shows as 65535 but the version is 5662
     

Share This Page