CSI Deadly Intent Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ddetkowski, Nov 12, 2009.

Nov 12, 2009

CSI Deadly Intent Problem by ddetkowski at 3:13 PM (4,054 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. ddetkowski
    OP

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Has ANYONE got CSI Deadly Intent to play after choosing the first mission title?
    I have a NTSC (USA) Wii, cIOS38 rev14, hermes 222/223 merged, system menu 3.4,
    Neogamma R8 beta 7,8, Neogamma R7, Wiiflow, USB loader GX, CFG USB loader,
    tried ALL of the diff. settings in each, 002 fix on/off, alt. dol, 002 anti on/off, tried diff. downloads of the
    game - PAL, NTSC, burnt to DVD-R, don't wanna touch CIOSCORP at all.......

    I just keep getting the blue screen with the 002 error.
    C'mon people, if we can get NSMB to play off USB, can't someone crack this one?
    My thoughts are if they put this kind of protection in this game, they'll be more to follow..........?
    RE Darkside Chronicles?
    Pro Evolution Soccer 2010?
    Marines: Assault on Terror?
    Your Shape featuring Jenny McCarthy (w/Camera)?
    James Cameron's Avatar: The Game?

    not to mention: Girls Life: Sleepover Party?
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work.


    Use the search feature at the bottom of the page.There are a few topics about this already.
     
  3. xfcrowman

    Member xfcrowman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    According to WiiPower, this game is likely an IOS reloading game. You can't run it via USB, but it should work via disc if you have cIOScorp, or if you patch the game ISO to run on IOS249.

    Read WiiPower's General Softmod Compatibility Guide for more information.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm almost sure it is an IOS Reloading game. But about your 002 error, if you did not patch the game and get 002 error in NeoGamma, you have a big problem.

    To get past the mission select AND 002 error, you need cIOS53 from cioscorp or full cioscorp AND a burned disc.
     
  5. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    When I asked wiipower about this game he said it will run fine unpatched, but it doesnt, and I have ios53, but not from cioscorp, is it ok to install this cios only?
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Games not mentioned mean, these games work. But i think you could be right, i didn't update it for some time now. Which games do you miss in the lists? I guess i didn't know better at that time. Installing only cIOS53 from cioscorp is safe. In fact, it's safer than installing the whole cioscorp. Oh and if you have cIOS53, the boot method does not matter, it just has to be a disc.
     
  7. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry wiipower, I see the 2 i was looking for. much respect, also where do we find these beta versions
     
  8. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For those worried about installing a cioscorp wad you can install the wad to a different title # EG: cIOS53 wad installed as IOS # 187 (example).

    Then you have 2 choices, 1 - patch the disc to use this ios slot, or 2 - use a loader that allows you to pick IOS to launch the game from.

    Now you don't need to worry about replacing Nintendo IOS with cIOS as long as your wise in choosing an unused slot.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, it's not a module from IOS53 that is required, it's required that the IOS at slot 53 reads backups. Or else i could just have suggested to IOS Version patch the game to IOS249.

    002 error + IOS Version patching is a no go.
     
  10. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    so you gys are saying if I install the cios53,then a game that req's 53 (csi) will be fine then. I will try cios53 and repost, but atm the guys auto reply email isnt sending me the linkies yet

    hours later still nothign from the auto reply
     
  11. benanthony

    Newcomer benanthony Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Google for his release post on wii hacks the new links are included in the post
     
  12. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page