Hardware Computer won't get signal.

kjb1686

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Olean New York
XP
389
Country
United States
Hi everyone I have a PC that won't get a signal. It turns on fine all of the fans are running and everything. What I have tried so far is re socketing the CPU, removing RAM, checking all the connections, and re applying thermopaste. I have removed some connections one by one and nothing works. I am thinking it might be the PSU unit but have no idea. Any ideas of how I can get it to fix. It works periodically and when I get it going it works fine I had it running 3 days straight one time. I have no idea what is going on with it.
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
36,798
Trophies
3
XP
28,279
Country
United Kingdom
Do you have another machine you can try to boot the various components in? You have done the obvious ones but it is about at that stage, at least once you have tried resetting the BIOS, especially if you overclocked something.

What you describe could be a number of things -- I have seen this sort of thing be everything from badly seated RAM to a dying graphics card to a motherboard have a slightly dodgy connection on one of the chips, or indeed one of said chips overheating.
 

kjb1686

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Olean New York
XP
389
Country
United States
@ Fast I can try in another machine it is just a pain because there is a lot hooked up to the other one.

@ Sicklyboy unfortunately it doesn't have either I thought it had one but it doesn't and I don't have an extra one.
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,286
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,813
Country
United States
@ Fast I can try in another machine it is just a pain because there is a lot hooked up to the other one.

@ Sicklyboy unfortunately it doesn't have either I thought it had one but it doesn't and I don't have an extra one.


Bummer, because that can rule out a lot of stuff :(

If you're gonna swap between machines, try the easy stuff first. RAM, one stick at a time, CPU if it's the same socket between motherboards, gpu if they're both standalone cards. If that all checks out in the other machine, just plug the motherboard, cpu, and gpu (if applicable) power from your known good PSU to your questionable PC. Or vice versa for either one. SHouldn't have to disconnect -everything- at least.
 

yusuo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
3,498
Trophies
2
Age
38
XP
6,091
Country
United Kingdom
So it's like a wireless monitor?
I doubt it, you know when you turn your PC off but leave the monitor on, you usually get some floating box saying no signal or the power light goes orange like it's on standby. I think he just means that. He's turning the PC on but nothing is happening on the monitor. It usually happens if there's a hardware fault
 

Jiehfeng

The One
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
5,498
Trophies
2
Age
22
Location
netti netti.
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
7,006
Country
Sri Lanka
I doubt it, you know when you turn your PC off but leave the monitor on, you usually get some floating box saying no signal or the power light goes orange like it's on standby. I think he just means that. He's turning the PC on but nothing is happening on the monitor. It usually happens if there's a hardware fault


Ah I see. Thanks for clearing that up for me. :)
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Same, i have Android
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    If you have Android and/or Sys/Emunand on the card, then nevermind, better goto forums and ask.
    +3
  • LNLenost @ LNLenost:
    i manually uninstalled the theme
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Thank God I don't have an android! uh, What's an android? :unsure:
    +1
  • LNLenost @ LNLenost:
    lol
  • LNLenost @ LNLenost:
    theme didnt change anything
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You know that portable porn device in your pocket
    +3
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You prob own a Man-droid tho
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ancient owns the black momba 3000
    +2
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    It says motorola
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ah the black dragon 4000
    +2
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Goes with my pfp
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't forget your cab fair
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Cab? Where did I go?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Back home
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Oh. okies
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Okie dokie
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [asks @BigOnYa for money for the cab fare] :)
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @AncientBoi I'll send you a short bus, watch out the window for it to show
    +1
  • brim4ik @ brim4ik:
    sorry for interrupting,but i will swrie an message abt the problem.Firstly,when i launch Splatoon 3 with all dlc`s installed, it loads for a solid 4-5 seconds and crashes the game with the message saying "The program closed because an error occured".I have installedd a mod menu called flexlion before( i had installed the game 3 times at the point of writing this) and have tried to find the files of it to delete it.Can enyone help to locate the files of it?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ancientboi gets the front seat on the short bus
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @brim4ik do you have cheats for the game? If you have cheats auto enabled, it may be causing it to crash when starting the game. https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-...omatically-on-game-launch.593298/post-9564221
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: @brim4ik do you have cheats for the game? If you have cheats auto enabled, it may be causing it...