Hardware Computer won't get signal.

kjb1686

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Olean New York
XP
379
Country
United States
Hi everyone I have a PC that won't get a signal. It turns on fine all of the fans are running and everything. What I have tried so far is re socketing the CPU, removing RAM, checking all the connections, and re applying thermopaste. I have removed some connections one by one and nothing works. I am thinking it might be the PSU unit but have no idea. Any ideas of how I can get it to fix. It works periodically and when I get it going it works fine I had it running 3 days straight one time. I have no idea what is going on with it.
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
35,960
Trophies
3
Website
trastindustries.com
XP
26,554
Country
United Kingdom
Do you have another machine you can try to boot the various components in? You have done the obvious ones but it is about at that stage, at least once you have tried resetting the BIOS, especially if you overclocked something.

What you describe could be a number of things -- I have seen this sort of thing be everything from badly seated RAM to a dying graphics card to a motherboard have a slightly dodgy connection on one of the chips, or indeed one of said chips overheating.
 

kjb1686

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Olean New York
XP
379
Country
United States
@ Fast I can try in another machine it is just a pain because there is a lot hooked up to the other one.

@ Sicklyboy unfortunately it doesn't have either I thought it had one but it doesn't and I don't have an extra one.
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,272
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,260
Country
United States
@ Fast I can try in another machine it is just a pain because there is a lot hooked up to the other one.

@ Sicklyboy unfortunately it doesn't have either I thought it had one but it doesn't and I don't have an extra one.


Bummer, because that can rule out a lot of stuff :(

If you're gonna swap between machines, try the easy stuff first. RAM, one stick at a time, CPU if it's the same socket between motherboards, gpu if they're both standalone cards. If that all checks out in the other machine, just plug the motherboard, cpu, and gpu (if applicable) power from your known good PSU to your questionable PC. Or vice versa for either one. SHouldn't have to disconnect -everything- at least.
 

yusuo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
3,455
Trophies
2
Age
37
XP
5,383
Country
United Kingdom
So it's like a wireless monitor?
I doubt it, you know when you turn your PC off but leave the monitor on, you usually get some floating box saying no signal or the power light goes orange like it's on standby. I think he just means that. He's turning the PC on but nothing is happening on the monitor. It usually happens if there's a hardware fault
 

Jiehfeng

The One
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
5,498
Trophies
2
Age
21
Location
netti netti.
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
6,922
Country
Sri Lanka
I doubt it, you know when you turn your PC off but leave the monitor on, you usually get some floating box saying no signal or the power light goes orange like it's on standby. I think he just means that. He's turning the PC on but nothing is happening on the monitor. It usually happens if there's a hardware fault


Ah I see. Thanks for clearing that up for me. :)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Damn cars leaking from the sunroof though
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    as long as the mfer starts
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    which is what my fiat is currently not doing
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Saw water drips near the indoor light switch I'm like how the f
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So is using dead babies as boxing gloves to fight off the parents a bad thing?
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    well, my gas fiat... my electric fiat runs like a fucking top at all times
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    At least roads aren't lava
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    flex tape for the leaks, yeah?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    They're just portable graveyards for people
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    you can make a boat outta that shit
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    If it gets worse I'll probably just tape shit around the seal
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Flex tape can't fix anything, you just have to be creative....
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    or tolerant of moisture
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Flex tape stopped my ex from getting wet around her guy friends
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Flex tape made bondage more fun
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1, What if she needed to pee?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    She has two holes
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Understandable
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You need to cover them leaks somehow
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It bonds tight to the cervix /j
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    That can instantly bond, patch, seal and repair
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    For larger cracks use Flex Glue!!!
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    That's a lot of damage!!!!
    +2
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Flex tape her up, then ride her on a lake to show the results
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Flex tape her up, then ride her on a lake to show the results