Homebrew Citra - Unofficial \ Chinese builds discussion

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
The only lines you created are the these ?:
<item>
<property name="text">
<string notr="true">0.5x (200x120)</string>
</property:
</item>

No but its still in error
Code:
float ToResolutionFactor(Resolution option) {
    switch (option) {
    case Resolution::Auto:
        return 0.f;
    case Resolution::Scale0_5x:
        return 0.5f;
    case Resolution::Scale1x:
        return 1.f;
    case Resolution::Scale1_5x:
        return 1.5f;
    case Resolution::Scale2x:
        return 2.f;
    case Resolution::Scale2_5x:
        return 2.5f;
    case Resolution::Scale3x:
        return 3.f;
    case Resolution::Scale4x:
        return 4.f;
    case Resolution::Scale5x:
        return 5.f;
    case Resolution::Scale6x:
        return 6.f;
    case Resolution::Scale7x:
        return 7.f;
    case Resolution::Scale8x:
        return 8.f;
    case Resolution::Scale9x:
        return 9.f;
    case Resolution::Scale10x:
        return 10.f;
    }
    return 0.f;
}

Resolution FromResolutionFactor(float factor) {
    if (factor == 0.f) {
        return Resolution::Auto;
    } else if (factor == 0.5f) {
        return Resolution::Scale0_5x;
    } else if (factor == 1.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale1x;
    } else if (factor == 1.5f) {
        return Resolution::Scale1_5x;
    } else if (factor == 2.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale2x;
    } else if (factor == 2.5f) {
        return Resolution::Scale2_5x;
    } else if (factor == 3.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale3x;
    } else if (factor == 4.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale4x;
    } else if (factor == 5.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale5x;
    } else if (factor == 6.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale6x;
    } else if (factor == 7.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale7x;
    } else if (factor == 8.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale8x;
    } else if (factor == 9.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale9x;
    } else if (factor == 10.f) {
        return Resolution::Scale10x;
    }
    return Resolution::Auto;
}

configure_graphics.cpp

Code:
[ 87%] Built target citra
[ 87%] Building CXX object src/citra_qt/CMakeFiles/citra-qt.dir/configure_graphics.cpp.obj
G:/citra/src/citra_qt/configure_graphics.cpp: In function 'float ToResolutionFactor(Resolution)':
G:/citra/src/citra_qt/configure_graphics.cpp:56:5: error: duplicate case value
     case Resolution::Scale1x:
     ^~~~
G:/citra/src/citra_qt/configure_graphics.cpp:54:2: error: previously used here
  case Resolution::Scale1x:
  ^~~~
make[2]: *** [src/citra_qt/CMakeFiles/citra-qt.dir/build.make:647: src/citra_qt/CMakeFiles/citra-qt.dir/configure_graphics.cpp.obj] Error 1
make[1]: *** [CMakeFiles/Makefile2:912: src/citra_qt/CMakeFiles/citra-qt.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [Makefile:95: all] Error 2

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I suppose just edit the 400x240 one give that a go
 

LG_

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
413
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
232
Country
Brazil
Why would something like this change anything at all? The only scenario in which this should make a difference, is if your GPU is so crappy that It can't even run at the same resolution as a Nintendo 3DS. I sincerely doubt GPU's like these even exist, not even for Intel HD, and certainly not for an actual GFX Card.

Besides, if whatever GPU you have is so crappy it can't even support such a low resolution, chances are it won't support OpenGL 3.3 and you couldn't play anyway...
For some reasons (the WRONG reasons), some games gain a little speed boost when you run it with scaled resolution + small windows (forcing lower resolutions). But still, I've used the 200x120 resolution here, no difference at all ;)
PS: 200x120 almost made me throw up
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Why would something like this change anything at all? The only scenario in which this should make a difference, is if your GPU is so crappy that It can't even run at the same resolution as a Nintendo 3DS. I sincerely doubt GPU's like these even exist, not even for Intel HD, and certainly not for an actual GFX Card.

Besides, if whatever GPU you have is so crappy it can't even support such a low resolution, chances are it won't support OpenGL 3.3 and you couldn't play anyway...

When you up then resolutions the slower it gets.
My pc can run them fair well, but only a 3200 mhz driver cadge gives it more boost, hopeing to upgrade to 4MB FM2+ cpu

this is only for testing anyways .

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

For some reasons (the WRONG reasons), some games gain a little speed boost when you run it with scaled resolution + small windows (forcing lower resolutions). But still, I've used the 200x120 resolution here, no difference at all ;)
PS: 200x120 almost made me throw up

lol thanks for trying, just rebuilding .
 
Last edited by drwhojan,

DarkGospel

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
4
Trophies
1
XP
157
Country
United States
someone knows why i getting this error when i try to run hyrule warriors?
hw.jpg
 

XaneTenshi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
506
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,124
Country
Denmark
For some reasons (the WRONG reasons), some games gain a little speed boost when you run it with scaled resolution + small windows (forcing lower resolutions). But still, I've used the 200x120 resolution here, no difference at all ;)
PS: 200x120 almost made me throw up

Haha, I see. That is rather strange indeed.
PS: I get the feeling, I'd barf too XD.

When you up then resolutions the slower it gets.
My pc can run them fair well, but only a 3200 mhz driver cadge gives it more boost, hopeing to upgrade to 4MB FM2+ cpu

this is only for testing anyways ..

The only thing that would cause the emulation to run slower at higher resolutions, is if your Gfx Card isn't good enough to handle those resolutions (normally, anway).
 

Miguel Gomez

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,867
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Planet Earth
XP
1,530
Country
Why the Egg Instant Hatch v1.0 cheat doesn't work? Pokemon SUN ID 0004000000164800
D3000000 00000000
5802B734 0A000007
0802B734 EA000007
D0000000 00000000

source: fort42.com
The description says it all.
"This code can use only GateWay3DS. Can't convert in Gateshark2NTR."
Citra Codes may be using Gateway(as what the label said), but it's actually Gateshark.
 
  • Like
Reactions: arima0k

X Virus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2016
Messages
757
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
158
Country
Malaysia
Any latest fast FPS build which have less freeze/crash problem to recommend?my gdmk 12-1 keep on freezing/crashing whenever in critical point :cry:
 

smash3r

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
51
Country
France
Tested with Pokemon Moon on latest BE build (0.1.116 as of 03/01/2017)
I've run into this issue since build 86 and basically Pokemon Sun/Moon becomes completely unplayable because of the textures progressively dissolving in black in the overworld or the bottom screen being duplicated in pokemon battles.
https://imgur.com/a/by0uR
The textures in the overworld look marginally better with the hardware renderer disabled but this comes with the cost of the framerate taking the plunge and the emulator crashing when entering battles.
oeYQv5a.png

I've compiled a log here http://pastebin.com/NF57jWtp and made sure to mark down every notable event in the game to hopefully help track down the issues. Sadly I lack the savvy to find the cause myself.

Specs
iMac12,2 running W10 through Boot Camp
Intel i5-2500S @2.70GHz
AMD Radeon HD 6770M, 512 Mo
OpenGL 4.0

I've never seen this reported, am I the only one with this problem or what?
 
Last edited by smash3r,

Miguel Gomez

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,867
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Planet Earth
XP
1,530
Country
Tested with Pokemon Moon on latest BE build (0.1.116 as of 03/01/2017)
I've run into this issue since build 86 and basically Pokemon Sun/Moon becomes completely unplayable because of the textures progressively dissolving in black in the overworld or the bottom screen being duplicated in pokemon battles.
https://imgur.com/a/by0uR
The textures in the overworld look marginally better with the hardware renderer disabled but this comes with the cost of the framerate taking the plunge and the emulator crashing when entering battles.
oeYQv5a.png

I've compiled a log here http://pastebin.com/NF57jWtp and made sure to mark down every notable event in the game to hopefully help track down the issues. Sadly I lack the savvy to find the cause myself.

Specs
iMac12,2 running W10 through Boot Camp
Intel i5-2500S @2.70GHz
AMD Radeon HD 6770M, 512 Mo
OpenGL 4.0

I've never seen this reported, am I the only one with this problem or what?
Since you're using iMac(possibly Macintosh), Citra looks like that.
But I'm not sure though. I haven't update BE yet.
 

Mikan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
125
Country
United States
The only hard requirements of Citra is a GPU supporting atleast OpenGL 3.3 and a 64bit OS. As far as I can see, the Intel HD 4000 supports OpenGL up to 4.0, so i think you are in the clear. You can see the requirements and more here: https://www.citra-emu.org/wikis/faq

thank you so much. is there a way to know if i had opengl installed and the version of it? :(
 

Mikan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
125
Country
United States
@Mikan try this program http://www.realtech-vr.com/glview/download.php its say what opengl ur sistem have
thank you so much for this. >w<

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i have an i5- 3rd gen 64bit win 7 os and intel 4000 graphics with opengl 3.3 (machine told me that 4 isn't compatible) but citra doesn't work when i load the game. it's either crashing or not opening (depends on what citra version i got online)

i tried trying different citra builds that people post online but none seem to have worked. :( any ideas?
 

XaneTenshi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
506
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,124
Country
Denmark
thank you so much for this. >w<

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i have an i5- 3rd gen 64bit win 7 os and intel 4000 graphics with opengl 3.3 (machine told me that 4 isn't compatible) but citra doesn't work when i load the game. it's either crashing or not opening (depends on what citra version i got online)

i tried trying different citra builds that people post online but none seem to have worked. :( any ideas?

Try posting a screenshot of the error log, that would get us started atleast. Also, have you dumped your shared_font.bin? If you can't answer that, then it's likely a no.

Look here then: https://www.citra-emu.org/wikis/dumping-system-archives-and-the-shared-fonts-from-a-3ds-console
 

Mikan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
125
Country
United States

Attachments

  • ww.png
    ww.png
    13 KB · Views: 121

XaneTenshi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
506
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,124
Country
Denmark
(Nvm, guess I didn't double post afterall:) )

This might have been asked before, but does anyone have any idea about how to remove the outlines in ORAS?

Ive tried these codes from this post: Way to remove black lines on Pokemon in Pokemon games? but they don't work (or atleast, whenever I try to add a cheat in Citra, it it not saved)
.
[NoOutlines]
00297844 E320F000
D2000000 00000000

Edit: Basically, I want the game to look like vide below, but this particular fix wont work for ORAS:



--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i'm not sure of it. it's my first time trying citra out. here's what i get on the one i got from the official site

You're gonna have to dump the files using a 3DS to get certain games going; that being said, that looks more like an OpenGL error to me, though I can't say for sure.


Have you tried another build and which games are you trying to run?
 
Last edited by XaneTenshi,

Mikan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
125
Country
United States
(Nvm, guess I didn't double post afterall:) )

This might have been asked before, but does anyone have any idea about how to remove the outlines in ORAS?

Ive tried these codes from this post: Way to remove black lines on Pokemon in Pokemon games? but they don't work (or atleast, whenever I try to add a cheat in Citra, it it not saved)
.
[NoOutlines]
00297844 E320F000
D2000000 00000000

Edit: Basically, I want the game to look like vide below, but this particular fix wont work for ORAS:



--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



You're gonna have to dump the files using a 3DS to get certain games going; that being said, that looks more like an OpenGL error to me, though I can't say for sure.


Have you tried another build and which games are you trying to run?


i wanted to run just pokemon moon but right now, i'm testing out the most basic games (8 mb below) from the compilation i get online called "Collection of 250 decrypted 3DS ROMs for Citra Emulator"

i'm not sure where or how to begin looking for the preferred build for my pc.
 

LG_

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
413
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
232
Country
Brazil
i wanted to run just pokemon moon but right now, i'm testing out the most basic games (8 mb below) from the compilation i get online called "Collection of 250 decrypted 3DS ROMs for Citra Emulator"

i'm not sure where or how to begin looking for the preferred build for my pc.
Please, don't talk about pirated games in this thread.
For the most updated nightly (oficial code) build, @Dragios has compiled it here: https://github.com/Dragios/Citra/releases
For ALL the Bleeding Edge builds, you can download here: https://github.com/citra-emu/citra-bleeding-edge/releases/
You can download older builds and test to see if this "fix" your problem or not.
 

tabnk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,854
Country
United States
Dragon Quest VII - Fragments of the Forgotten Past (USA) 53-61 fps (Intel [email protected]) at native resolution.

Therefore, a Intel 6700K(Stock) should be fully able to play this game at full speed (60fps) without slow down.

Without PR Remake Textures: 47
upload_2017-1-4_8-28-52.png


With PR Remake Textures: 61
upload_2017-1-4_8-24-30.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: matif
D

Deleted User

Guest
For those who keep spamming drwhojan/whoever for texture filtering, my tex-filtering branch is currently incompatible with Citra master and will remain that way. I won't be fixing this for a while as I don't feel like it is beneficial for the project. I will update it in future when Citra is stable.
 
  • Like
Reactions: drwhojan

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    By the way, is there any website you recommend to search for some roms?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    No you are not allowed to discuss them here, against the rules of the site. Sorry. But you can Google Nintendo NSP and there will be a few listed.
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    @BigOnYa that was actually very helpful, thank you very much
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Game on!
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Actually looking forward to that new m&ms song Friday
  • DTApple @ DTApple:
    Water is the Wii Startup Disc of the soul.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I won't listen till they bring back the purple ones
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    For every Nintendo question that gets asked I'll post a Taylor swift song in return
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Whatever happened to D12?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Split after their friends death but still friends
    +1
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    still waiting on my salsa lmao
    em you lied to us
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I remb that song, i just never knew that was what he was talking bout.
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    the backwards d looks so weird
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    like :D or D: is nowhere near as odd as ꓷ:
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    (: is just the text version of 🙃 no matter how much they want me to think it's 🙂
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    emo
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    tional
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    What is a Nintendo 3DS?

    Like 3 Nintendo DS taped into one?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Hey @HiradeGirl , how you been. Hope all is well.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    DDDS
    +1
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    @BigOnYa Everything's going great. It's just that real life happens.
    +1
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    DSDSDS?
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    ohio is round on both sides and hi in the middle
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    And real f ing high! But not the height. We got legal recreation now, so yea...
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: And real f ing high! But not the height. We got legal recreation now, so yea...