CiosCorp 3.5 Failure

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Mossat, Nov 3, 2009.

Nov 3, 2009

CiosCorp 3.5 Failure by Mossat at 1:42 AM (4,217 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Mossat
    OP

    Newcomer Mossat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried to install cioscorp 3.5 as per instructions and all the files failed and had error. Any help would be appreciated. I have a 4.1u softmodded wii. Errors are 1029 and 2013. Not a single one installs. Thanks
     


  2. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    I am not surprise as this is also refered as cioscrap.

    Pip'
     
  3. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Agreed.
     
  4. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    You sure you got the folder that contain the wads in the root?
     
  5. Painguy

    Member Painguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    im not sure, but isnt CIOS 3.5 for 4.2 only? considering that 4.2 added some new IOS's & 3.5 is supposed to modify those. if you dont have 4.2 then CIOSCORp wont be able to replace them cause they dont exist on the console. of course dont quote me im most likely wrong. i dont know much about the wii's file system.
     
  6. Mossat
    OP

    Newcomer Mossat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Everything is in the apps folder.
     
  7. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have Waninkoko's CIOS installed?
     
  8. Mossat
    OP

    Newcomer Mossat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure...I modded this wii in September following 2 different guides and I don't remember but I do see the apps cios installer so I'm going to say yes.
     
  9. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    dun use cioscorp just get a backup luncher channel its better then risking ur wii
     
  10. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    that's the problem... you should copy the "corpv3.5M" folder in the root of your SD card... and the "cIOSCORP_v3.5_Main_Installer" folder in the "apps" folder
     
  11. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    DUDE put the cioscorp wad folder in the root. THAT is your problem.

    Dont listen what others folks say about cioscorp. Its pretty safe by now... you see you messed up the folders [​IMG] and just got install error, your wii didnt explode...
     
  12. DeathClown

    Newcomer DeathClown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Richland, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the official release or the crappy leaked beta version? It works just fine for me on my 4.1u. It is really irritating how people seem to dis on CORP when they don't even use it. If you can't get it to work, maybe just stick to usbloader and lose the disc loaders completely.
     
  13. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm... I haven't seen errors -1029 or -2013 before...

    Make sure you have cIOS249 installed. It's required for the installer to run properly.

    You could try installing them one by one with wad manager if the installer doesn't work properly for you.
     
  14. Mossat
    OP

    Newcomer Mossat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I haven't had time to try it tonight but yes i think the problem is the placement of the folders. I know alot of ppl are bashing the cioscorp but I had used it at the beginning and then when I got PAL games I started using neogamma. Now all was well and everything was great until GH5 came on the scene. I couldn't get it to run and had a hard time getting it together since I'm not all that experienced. Now the GH5 was a copy I got from a buddy who said he couldn't get it to work on his system. Well after a long battle I realized that this was a pal version and finally after downloading of a torrent a package to "fix" the GH5 problem I got it to work. Instead of multicios ios 37 in 232, I did it in 249 and got it to work. Now gamma worked up to when I selected a song then went to "can't read disc see manual". I tried it in softchip r99 and it worked for 1 song and did the same thing. After resetting and reloading it finally kept working. I think there is a problem with the disc that he gave me. It worked better once I cleaned it. So after hours of trying to get this to run and install this and install that, I think CIOScorp is the easy way to since it runs from disc channel and so far all games tested work great except for 3. And for kids it's hard for them to run it any other way because they don't understand neogamma and softchip.
    Now back to the this CIoscorp thing, I am currently using preloader 0.29 and I was wondering if I should upgrade it to something else and if so how? Just cautious I don't want to brick my wii. I know I sound like a noob but I'm trying to be cautious. Now the other thing is when I did all this I couldn't get the boot2 to work so is preloader kind of the same thing?
     
  15. toño88

    Newcomer toño88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    format you sd and put only de ciosrcorp files and it may work
     
  16. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    There's a reason for that you know. [​IMG] It does seem risky to a lot of people when there are far easier ways of playing a backup game that don't really risk anything.
     
  17. Dmon84

    Member Dmon84 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    If used right, cIOSCORP is the best softmod available.
     
  18. lobfredd

    Newcomer lobfredd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Totally Agreed! it is not like the other loaders that brick u if the disc has many scratches.
    example: Neogamma reads the dvd, Getting game id etc, and attemting to boot, it fails because the disc has too many scratches, after reboot ur wii is Toast! (u can enter preloader and HBC but the ONLY way to unbrick it is restoring the nand)

    I have experienced this many times, not just on my wii.

    When i start a scratched disc with cIOSCORP it just say: An error as occurred, please eject the disc and bla bla bla...
     
  19. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm pretty sure you just fail. Not as much as cIOSCORP, but you fail.

    cIOSCORP bricks if the disc has too many scratches or not. [​IMG]
     
  20. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Honestly why on earth would a Wii brick just because a game couldn´t start !?
     

Share This Page