changing d2ckey for argon?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by dread123, Feb 15, 2008.

Feb 15, 2008

changing d2ckey for argon? by dread123 at 3:19 PM (789 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. dread123
    OP

    Member dread123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    manchester uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have d2ckey installed on wii. can i just unsolder the chip and replace with argon- hopefully just unsoldering the excess wires not needed? 31 for d2ckey and 19 for argon. are the argon points that are needed used in the d2ckey installation?
    hopefully i can just remove the excess instead of removing the whole install and paying for someone to install argon?

    cheers
     
  2. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    You could but I would reconsider s I've heard nothing but bad things about Argon. Maybe go with a D2Pro instead.

    [​IMG]
    the red one.
     
  3. dread123
    OP

    Member dread123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    manchester uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i would do if i knew that the d2pro uses same points on board as d2ckey...i know it has less but aslong as the needed points are already being used by the d2ckey then its just a case of removing the chip and soldering new one in place and removing any wires not needed [​IMG]

    anyone know if they share same points? obviously not all of them cause 31 on d2ckey and 17 on new chips [​IMG]

    Thanks
     

Share This Page