Homebrew Question Can't Use Any Buttons While In Any Homebrew App

prism_

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Niedersachsen, Deutschland
XP
1,525
Country
Germany
So, sorry if this is the wrong Area to ask, but I can't seem to find a solution. All the Buttons work fine, even while in Homebrew(Gallery) Itself, but as soon as I open any Nro, like Checkpoint, NX-Shell or ANY other App, only touch works, the only button that does is the Home Button. Any Idea what causes this?

I'm running latest Athmosphere, on latest OFW and HBmenu 3.1.1.

While in Homebrew(Gallery) I'm seeing Applet Mode, which is kinda new.
 

swabbo

Wot u doin readin dis m8?
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
828
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
East Yorkshire/ A Bin
XP
2,737
Country
So, sorry if this is the wrong Area to ask, but I can't seem to find a solution. All the Buttons work fine, even while in Homebrew(Gallery) Itself, but as soon as I open any Nro, like Checkpoint, NX-Shell or ANY other App, only touch works, the only button that does is the Home Button. Any Idea what causes this?

I'm running latest Athmosphere, on latest OFW and HBmenu 3.1.1.

While in Homebrew(Gallery) I'm seeing Applet Mode, which is kinda new.

Same happens to me, not sure why either
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
682
Trophies
0
XP
2,991
Country
United States
update to the latest atmosphere, CLEAN.

Or you know... you could update your homebrew. If they aren't updated for 9.0 yet you can probably ask the dev or a community member to compile it for you with the latest library for 9.X.X
 

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
1,071
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
2,362
Country
United States
Launch a game holding R, it will override into hbmenu and you should be able to use the buttons on latest atmosphere
 

NateXIII

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 3, 2017
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
537
Country
Chile
yeah, i have both atmosphere and hombrew on the latest update, and i never use the hombrew in applet mod, always launching a game while holding R.
 

RHOPKINS13

Geek
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
1,360
Trophies
2
XP
2,650
Country
United States
Your individual NROs have to be updated to the latest versions.

From https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.10.2:
The temporary hid-mitm added in Atmosphere 0.9.0 was disabled by default.
  • Please ensure your homebrew is updated.
  • For now, users may re-enable this mitm by use of a custom setting (atmosphere!enable_deprecated_hid_mitm) to ease the transition process some.
    • As usual, edit the atmosphere section of /atmosphere/config/system_settings.ini if you wish to do so.

So it's highly recommended to update to the latest releases of the homebrew you are using, but if for some reason you can't do that you can use the enable_deprecated_hid_mitm option.
 

Xanol

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 5, 2016
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Minnesota
XP
340
Country
United States
Update atmosphere. 9.0 broke how buttons were mapped and until creators had time to fix it the buttons were unusable. IIRC, it should be long fixed now on newer versions.
 

shiondelibra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
48
Trophies
1
XP
777
Country
Brazil

DCRX2020

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
142
Country
United States
I have the newest version of atmosphere, always update it, and for about a year, I still can't use buttons in homebrew.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtu.be/PYUKEiLGHpQ?si=UosLAHElVkjIKfxN