Can't get my AK 2i to work with dsi xl

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by spike24, Mar 6, 2010.

Mar 6, 2010
  1. spike24
    OP

    Newcomer spike24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi guys i have a dsi xl and my acekard 2i does not read in the console it says error,my card runs on akaio firmware and plays ok in my dslite,any ideas please on what to do thanks
     
  2. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you done the update so that it is usable on the Dsi
     
  3. nintendolinky

    Member nintendolinky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    513
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to flash the acekard so it can run on the DSi, you can do this on your ds lite if you still have it, if not, you will need to find one, and flash the acekard. It cannot be flashed from your DSi XL
     
  4. spike24
    OP

    Newcomer spike24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no i have not updated it,i do still have a dslite but how do i go about updating it have not done this before,and also if i update it will it still play on the ds lite thanks
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
  6. nintendolinky

    Member nintendolinky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    513
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the files are on Filetrip, it will play fine in your dslite and in your dsi xl, once it has been flashed.
     
  7. spike24
    OP

    Newcomer spike24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is this update ok to use with the akaio firmware,once i have the update file do i just drag it to the sd card,i am i little unsure of quite what to do thanks
     
  8. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    its a .nds you run it like a game and it will flash your cart
     
  9. spike24
    OP

    Newcomer spike24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i see i put the file in my games folder and run the game in the dslite and then it should play in the xl
     
  10. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    one of the .nds is for updating more than one card the other is for just one card aka dsiupdate
     
  11. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Spike24 - next time please do a search (big button at the top of the forum) before asking, there are several DSi XL threads already and threads on the update.

    Also, rules - you are a new member, so the rules that you read (yeah, of course you did) before clicking "I agree" when joining, mention about Thread Titles?

    Apart from that, welcome to GBAtemp!
     
  12. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Changed the title, please, when you create a new thread, use the title that sums the problem, not something generic like "dsi xl"..

    And thread is moved to more appropriate subsection!
     

Share This Page