Hacking Can't boot emunand anymore...

Aline Pereira Rêgo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
71
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
133
Country
Brazil
EDIT: Nevermind I gave up and formatted the sdcard. I'll try isntalling the arm9loaderhax.


seriously, i don't know what the fudge is happening to my 3ds this week.
I've just installed luma3ds cause i was using rxtools. I PLAYED last night. I did nothing else but delete some GAME .cia files from my CIAs folder through FBI.
I still PLAYED after that.
I turned off my console and now when I try to boot it up I only get black screen. It doesn't matter if I launch luma3ds or rxtools they both have the same error.

I have old3ds 9.2 sysNAND firmware. Hardmodded.
sysNand boots fine.
 
Last edited by Aline Pereira Rêgo,

invaderyoyo

invader
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
1,101
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Southern California
XP
1,293
Country
United States
99% User Error, though.
"99% user error" based on what study? I have multiple 3ds's and a9lh just won't work on one of them. It works fine on all the the others, but a9lh just bricks that specific 3ds every single time. It passes all the verification stages, but it still bricks after the emunand gets cloned to the sysnand.

Anyway, it's a really good guide and I've used it lots of times. That 99% figure is just made up, though.
 
Last edited by invaderyoyo,

vb_encryption_vb

That hardmod guy....
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
1,996
Trophies
2
Age
42
Location
Acworth, GA
XP
1,981
Country
United States
"99% user error" based on what study? I have multiple 3ds's and a9lh just won't work on one of them. It works fine on all the the others, but a9lh just bricks that specific 3ds every single time. It passes all the verification stages, but it still bricks after the emunand gets cloned to the sysnad.

Anyway, it's a really good guide and I've used it lots of times. That 99% figure is just made up, though.


Hmmm, just curious, tried different sd cards? Redownloaded all files, etc. Used a different pc to transfer files to sd?
 

invaderyoyo

invader
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
1,101
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Southern California
XP
1,293
Country
United States
Hmmm, just curious, tried different sd cards? Redownloaded all files, etc. Used a different pc to transfer files to sd?
Hmm, I formatted it and redownloaded the files for every attempt, but I didn't try a different sd card. It was hardmodded and I even removed it, then redid it, then removed the hardmod again.

I got it in a trade and I figured that they must have messed with something.
 

vb_encryption_vb

That hardmod guy....
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
1,996
Trophies
2
Age
42
Location
Acworth, GA
XP
1,981
Country
United States
Hmm, I formatted it and redownloaded the files for every attempt, but I didn't try a different sd card. It was hardmodded and I even removed it, then redid it, then removed the hardmod again.

I got it in a trade and I figured that they must have messed with something.


Im willing to bet it is a sd issue. Hardmod would have no affect on it.
 

Amapola62

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
967
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
557
Country
France
You could try sending it to vb_enctypyion_vb or hundsammer to check if there's something physically wrong with it...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtube.com/shorts/WUOq1dlZWxI?si=LBlEJwZfwtWShljP lol Denmark can't handle the spice