"Bypass piracy" question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by R2DJ, Oct 15, 2010.

Oct 15, 2010

"Bypass piracy" question by R2DJ at 11:39 PM (1,559 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So in 1.8.0, a new option called "Bypass Piracy" is now included. I just got one simple question: does this mean that I have to manually enable this option for games previously fixed such as Pokemon Soul Silver? I've set it to Disable by default.
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No, I don't think would Normmatt would go to all the trouble to undo all game fixes and just leave it up to the AAP to do it. All old fixes should be intact. This option is similar to the SCDSTwo's "clean mode" which is applied when a game is problematic and a firmware update isn't available. It was designed to be used on new games so only apply it on a per-ROM basis if the game isn't working; one example is Super Scribblenauts.
     
  3. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    No, this option is like a workaround for new games without internal patch.
    edit: too slow [​IMG]
     
  4. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK thanks [​IMG]
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
     
  6. windwakr

    Member windwakr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    United States
    So, how common is the 'read below 0x8000' type of AP? Do a lot of games use that to check for flash cards?
     
  7. I'm pretty sure this is fairly recent because some older games don't work with it enabled.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's recent.

    I'm using a Sandisk class-6 card, and while I've read that Animal Crossing doesn't work with it enabled, I tried and found it does work, but it plays in slow-motion (which is no fun of course).
     

Share This Page