burned games worked, now dont!

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by kiel379, Feb 22, 2012.

Feb 22, 2012
  1. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey i flashed my hitachi 79 drive today and burned 2 games, dmc 4 and ff13, dmc 4 worked fine an i just did the first mission to see howit went, twas good. then ff13 played and froze at the begning of a cutscene so rebooted and it went throught he cut scene an then froze on the first battle, now neither disks will play, they both run but just after loading them it comes up saying disk dirty, clean and reboot xbox 360, i used verbatim disks, i tryed a retail game and it worked fine.
     


  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you burned (any possible) XGD3 game with an iHAS burner?
    Did you patch them with ABGX 1.0.6?
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    did you update the systems dashboard?
     
  4. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yea I patched them with abgx then burned them with img burn, I followed the tutorial on this site to do it. The weird thing is I turned the 360 on this morning and the game loaded and played fine, I only played it for 5 mins tho. The ff13 iOS also had a .dat file with it, I thought it may have been a patch or something but couldn't figure out what to do with it or weather it was of any use. Maybe it's a problem which only shows after a bit of time has passed. One more thing I wanted to see about xgd3 games (the first 2 I burned weren't xgd3) I don't want to use the Xbox online so I don't care about the console being banned I was just wondering about the whole truncate thing, got any advice on them? And my dashboard is 13xxxx bla bla bla, I looked online and it said tht firmware was ok to flash drive with.
     
  5. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You can't truncate games if you have a Hitachi drive. As for the disc read issues, try burning another game. If you're still having problems I would replace the laser or buy a new DVD drive.
     
  6. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Theirs nothing wrong with the drive, like I said it will play retail games fine, just wondering if theirs any known bugs in LT 2.0? How would I play xgd3 games without truncating?
     
  7. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Get yourself an iHAS B burner and flash it with LT Max.
    Burn the games on Verbatim DVD's like you did before.
    Also be sure to run your backups through ABGX 1.0.6

    Tut's
    iHAS
    ABGX (check the box that says Check for AnyDVD style corruption)
     
  8. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so just an update, I ran ff13 and it seemed to do fine, then after about 7 mins it went to a loading screen and wouldn't change from that, I restarted the game and got all the way to loading the save and it got stuck on the loading screen again, I tried my other burnt game and it loaded to the start screen then said to clean disk, if I try to load a burnt game after that it just says unrecognised disk, why does it work after being off for a while then fuk up later on?
     
  9. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your DVD buffer can be filled up completely with bad burned backup errors.

    make sure you burn EVERY XGD3 with an iHAS burner at either 2.4x speed (recommended) or at 4x with OPC enabled!

    Then you shouldn't get those errors.
     
  10. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok well, all the games I burned are xgd2, using img burn with the correct layer break put in. dashboard 2.0.13599.0, hitachi 79. Flashed with JF LT 2.0b. Powered by the Xbox when flashed and plugged into a primary sata port. No errors were encountered though out burning and flashing process, all this seems fine to me so I don't understand why the games are acting strange, retail games fine, backups fine for a bit until it stops at a random loading screen then they won't load at all, "clean disk" error every time unless I turn the Xbox off for hours then try and it all starts again, I don't think it's the laser as retails run fine, I'm not sure about the dashboard but I think it should be ok. I might have bought fake verbatims, they were from eBay and it said they were made in singapore and they would come on a spindle, but they came in individual paper wallets, anyone know if bad disks would cause these problems? If so how could I tell if they are fake disks? Oh and also when playing backups the drive makes a high pitched winning noise that goes on and off
     
  11. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think that your laser is dying.

    You can buy a replacement laser or a replacement DVD drive.

    As for the Verb discs.
    If they show up as MKM-003 or MKM-001 in IMGBurn then their the real deal.
     
  12. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the laser is dieing then why does it play retail games fine?
     
  13. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Because retail games are more reflective then backups.

    The purplish dye isn't as reflective as the silvery retail dye.
     
  14. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ohh ok, makes sence, I think I will try cleaning and re flashing and see if tht works if not then wait till LT 3.0 come for hitachi and see if that makes a difference, if all that fails then new laser will have to be found :(
     
  15. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can clean the laser and try if it works.
    Otherwise a new laser is the only way to go.

    I hope that this will solve your problem.
     
  16. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    K cheers 4 the help
     
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome.
     
  18. deathking

    Member deathking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    Try different discs
    my one hated one type of disc when they changed it from 2.4 spin to 4 spin
     
  19. kiel379
    OP

    Member kiel379 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just been looking and does anyone think the pot tweak would be a good idea?
     
  20. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Tweaking the POT can help sometimes but you'll have to increase it with only a few Ohms.
     

Share This Page