Burn 2 CD's into 1 DVD?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Jakob95, Oct 17, 2010.

Oct 17, 2010

Burn 2 CD's into 1 DVD? by Jakob95 at 9:35 PM (2,791 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I have 2 CDs. On one of them I have Microsoft Office 2007 installation on it and the other one I have Symantec Anti-Virus program. So I wanted to burn both of those programs into 1 DVD. The thing is if I put the Office 2007 disk in my computer I have to go to My Computer, then press on the disk, then press on the folder were it says Office 2k7 then press on the Setup button. Same goes with the Symatnec CD. So I was wondering if I take each folder from the CD and drag n drop it into my computer so I have the Office 2k7 folder on my computer, and the Symantec folder, then I can put in a blank DVD and drag n drop both of those folders into my DVD. Will that work?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming it's just the installers for both (and they're both cracked to not require the original CD info) then yes.

    However if it's off a retail/legit/unmodified disc, then likely no because it'll try to get it off the original disc, which isn't in there (and if you fake the info of one disc, only one of the programs will work).
     
  3. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    They aren't the legit disks. They are one of those Sony CDs. But what if these CDs were had fake info on them? I don't know if they so because these aren't my CDs.
     
  4. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Also how am I supposed to put these 2 folders into the DVD now?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What are they named in "my computer"?
     
  6. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    The Symantec disk in My Computer is named: Symantec (E:)
    The Microsoft Office 2007 is named: Office2k7 (E:)

    Also when I put in the disk. The windows thing popups and asks me with which program do you want to open the Picture files from.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Copy the folders onto your harddrive, take the CD out, and run the installers. If they work, then you have nothing to worry about.

    You can use CDBurnerXP to burn a DVD with the folders on it.
    http://cdburnerxp.se/
     
  8. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I used IMGburn to do it. It worked perfectly. I uninstalled Office on my computer and reinstalled it with the new DVD I made and everything worked.

    I was wondering something actually currently I have Windows XP 32bit. If I update to Windows 7 will the Office that I have work on it or will only work on Windows XP? I would probably think it will work with both.

    But I am not sure about Symantec. Because when I open up the Symantec folder, I get these folders in it:
    WEBINST(some stuff are in this folder)
    WIN32(Some stuff are in this folder and a Setup.exe. This is the one I used on my computer last time on XP)
    WIN32SCS(Other folders in this thing)
    WIN32VISTA(Some stuff and a Setup.exe) I guess this folder is for Vista installation.
    WIN64( A setup.exe in it and some other files) I guess this is for Windows XP 64bit?
    WIN64VISTA( A setup.exe in it and some other files) I guess this is for Windows 64bit Vista.

    There isn't a Win7 folder in here. So I am not sure if it will work with Windows 7.
     
  9. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Office 07 works on windows 7.

    You can't upgrade from XP to 7, though. You have to do a clean install, or upgrade XP to Vista, and then Vista to 7.
     
  11. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I know that. How about Symantec>
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on the version.
     
  13. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Its version 10.1.5.5000.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Only 10.2 and later, not 10.1.

    Not kidding either.
     
  15. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    DAM. And do I need to purchase 10.2? Or its a free upgrade from 10.1?

    Ugh this is so retarded. Now I probably won't be able to ever upgrade to Windows 7.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's a minor version bump of the client, so just download the installer from their site, install it on 7, and activate it with your code.
     
  17. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  18. Aeladya

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    A combination of Avast (Free) and Kaspersky Rescue Disc works wonders.
     
  19. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a code! When I put the CD in I just press the setup button and it doesn't tell me to write any code just keep pressing Next.
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You're using pirated AV?

    Holy shit no. Get something free that's actually going to keep you up to date. Check the sticky.
     

Share This Page