Hacking Broken Wii

titen96

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
227
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Somewhere.
Website
www.saves.wikidot.com
XP
320
Country
United States
A while ago i installed startpatch, i think it was the second version for a 4.3 wii, after i chose my options it installed itself, right after i turned my wii on all i had was a black screen and the menu wouldn't show up, i remember choosing both the automatic a and the health screen option,i never found out what to do i there any way to fix it?
 

titen96

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
227
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Somewhere.
Website
www.saves.wikidot.com
XP
320
Country
United States
i used to have it but a few days before it happened my computer suddenly stopped working (it's about 9 years old if i still had it)
so i had no backup, also yes i had bootmii but it wouldnt startup either, the only thing that would work is if you put a disk in the wii it would read it but the screen would still stay black also the cables are fine and my wii remotes would respond to the wii either
 

JHardin1112

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Florida
Website
www.nintendofuse.com
XP
270
Country
United States
titen2218 said:
i used to have it but a few days before it happened my computer suddenly stopped working (it's about 9 years old if i still had it)
so i had no backup, also yes i had bootmii but it wouldnt startup either, the only thing that would work is if you put a disk in the wii it would read it but the screen would still stay black also the cables are fine and my wii remotes would respond to the wii either

Did you have bootmii installed as boot2 or as an IOS. As XFlak asked, can you access Priiloader by holding down the reset button as you press the power button on the console? What is the serial number off the bottom, because depending on what your answers are, DeadlyFoez might be able to fix it for you.

Let us know.
 

koji2009

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
1,193
Trophies
0
XP
197
Country
United States
If bootmii as boot2 is installed you'll be fine. You just have to get the Bootmii files back on the SD card and then you can use bootmii to load a program and reinstall the system menu.


Warning for the future: Never use startpatch. Priiloader accomplishes the same tasks and is many times safer.
 

CarbonX13

GBAtemp 台灣人
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
1,399
Trophies
0
Location
Vancouver, B.C.
Website
Visit site
XP
137
Country
Taiwan
titen2218 said:
am i able to get the files bootmii generated i can't find them anywhere on the internet
The files that BootMii generated are exclusive to your Wii, which in other words is your exclusive NAND backup. It will not work on any other Wii, nor will anybody else's work on yours.
 

mauifrog

DA KINE WiiHacker
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
1,587
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
392
Country
United States
Remove your sd card from the wii, remove any discs, gc controller, memory cards, etc. When you boot the wii, look for two flashes from the blue led drive light. If it flashes twice, you have boot2 bootmii, if it only flashes once you do not have boot2 bootmii.
 

mauifrog

DA KINE WiiHacker
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
1,587
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
392
Country
United States
Then you should not have issue loading MMM-cb2. Your sd card should look like this-
sd:\bootmii (cboot2)
sd:\startup.elf (cboot2)
sd:\boot.dol (MMM)
Requires gc controller

Also, you can load bootmii with this-
bootmii folder NTSC
If you need pal, just edit the /bootmii/bootmii.ini

If you load bootmii you can launch HBC, either by selecting HBC or running the bootmini.elf from the hackmii 0.8 installer and exiting that installer to HBC.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Let me lift you up in my chair
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Down there, teeth removal is putting you behind an angry donkey.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Teeth removal is tying the donkeys hair to the tooth and slapping it's ass
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    The cleaning stuff they used was actually nice tasted like frosting
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That'd be 2million pesos, drink this tequila for your pain.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Also buy my art senior don't forget what happened with Germany
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    For reference, so everyone knows we are not racist, just like to pick on Juan, and he gives it back to us 'murdicans in return. I love me some latinos.
    +1
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    hello? anyone alive here?
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm dead inside
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    at least you can chat :)
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    i dont want to sound silly, but im kind of lost, im new to this community and i have a lot of question and idk where to start
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    I watched baby yoda eat frog eggs on mandalorian last night
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @Morganna Welcome to the temp! what are your questions?
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    It is nice and loud and thunder and lightning stormy outside, love it
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Can't wait for the inevitable power outage where it's initially funny because I have half of my apartment on UPSes, then I realize I have literal minutes to start shutting down all of my servers.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You must be north of me, Im in Ohio.. It been storming on off all day here, coming from the north
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    just barely maybe, more so just dead east.
    I'm in NJ
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Is weird looking at the radar, it is making a circle
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    @BigOnYa well, starting with, idk which emulator should i use for switch, i got a gtx 1650, do you know which one would it better for my pc?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    The switch emulators on pc rely on your CPU mostly, and they only use a single core, so GPU not as important as a good CPU. I don't use switch emulator, but many here do, and willing to help.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @K3Nv2 do you want to chime in, don't you use yuzu or ryujinx? Which do you prefer?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @Morganna I'd say try them both, and see which work better for your setup, good luck, and have fun!
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    i tried just yuzu so far, not even played, just open the game to see if it run
    +1
  • Morganna @ Morganna:
    By the way, is there any website you recommend to search for some roms?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    No you are not allowed to discuss them here, against the rules of the site. Sorry. But you can Google Nintendo NSP and there will be a few listed.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: No you are not allowed to discuss them here, against the rules of the site. Sorry. But you can...