broken my dslite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Homebare, Feb 9, 2008.

Feb 9, 2008

broken my dslite by Homebare at 5:40 PM (1,630 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Homebare
    OP

    Newcomer Homebare Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Ireland
    I did encryption noflashme8a.nds with R4crpt, then I run it on my dsLite Every thing worked perfectly for uninstalling of FlashMe , after that I turned my DS off . [​IMG]
    finally, when i try to run my DSLite not working at all ever if I press select+start [​IMG] [​IMG]


    why my ds not work?????? :'(
     
  2. Homebare
    OP

    Newcomer Homebare Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Ireland
    now don't Run my DS with START+SELECT why ??? :'(

    I am very sad to DS [​IMG]
     
  3. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just to get this strait (get that american flag out of their, you're no american [​IMG]), you've attempted to install flashme, it looked to have installed okay but then when you had your DS turned off and now when you turn it on it no longer worked after you pressed start and select ?????
     
  4. Kingwad

    Newcomer Kingwad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Niagara
    Country:
    Canada
    I think what he's saying is he uninstalled flashme with noflashme. If so, then start-select won't do anything, 'cause the recovery code is gone (back to original). It sounds to me like a bricked DS. It may be recovered with the hotswap bios trick, using another healthy DS, but there is a brick-risk with the other DS as well (not to mention voiding the warentee by opening them both up).
     
  5. zsakul2

    Member zsakul2 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    So hes screwed?
     

Share This Page