Bricked wii after bannerbomb mod was succesfull

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Spidy1000, Jul 6, 2009.

Jul 6, 2009
  1. Spidy1000
    OP

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    A collegue of mine bricked his Wii doing the bannerbomb mod.
    The installation itself was successfull, but when he tried his first burned game, he got a message that his wii data has been corrupted (Dutch: wii gegevens zijn beschadigd)

    I read that installing SystemMenu-v290.wad via Preloader/HBC should fix this problem.

    Is this the best way to go or are the better options?

    Its a PAL wii on 4.0E

    Hope someone can help

    EDIT:

    tried the above procedure and it worked perfectly, so help is not needed anymore [​IMG]
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Bannerbomb has nothing to do with backups. And you don't install bannerbomb. If you don't even understand this, you eventually will brick your Wii.
     
  3. Spidy1000
    OP

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands

    I know a lot about wii modding, but never had to unbrick a Wii yet. I know bannerbomb only enables you to install HBC.
    I just stated how my colleque modded his wii

    Just needed some help with the unbricking, but it turned out i was already correct in my assumption [​IMG]

    could the CIOSCORP have been the problem?
     
  4. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you installed v290 sysmenu (3.2) on a 4.0 THATS ur problem right there.

    Should be using 417 or 418 depending on ur region.

    Edit: is that how you fixed it?
     
  5. Spidy1000
    OP

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I fixed the Brick by installing v290 systemmenu PAL and after that re-upgrade to 4.0E
     

Share This Page