Black ops doesn't work on my R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Scarofwar, Nov 14, 2010.

Nov 14, 2010
  1. Scarofwar
    OP

    Newcomer Scarofwar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I try and load up Call of duty black ops on my r4i it keeps giving me an error code.
    The error code says Load Rom errcode=-4
    I have r4isdhc christmas edition from http://www.r4isdhc.com/r4isdhcnotice04.php
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    SEARCH!

    errcode=-4 is the most common 'problem' of dstt(?) based clones, and I know that there have been at least 2 posts asking about the same exact errcode in the past 7 days.


    The answer to your problem is:
    IF you are lucky, a simple format with the Panasonic SD Formatter will fix your problem.
    But more likely than not, the problem is you have a shit clone that isn't supported anymore.
     
  3. eckyjunior

    Newcomer eckyjunior Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi everyone,

    I've got and R4 Revolution III with YSMenu. My YSMenu is pretty old because the later ones freeze on a black screen, not sure why.

    Whenever I try to play Call of Duty Black Ops it just freezes on a black screen atm and I've been trying for days without success to fix it.

    This is my R4 card ~ http://i111.photobucket.com/albums/n125/ec...-III-SDHC_2.jpg

    R4 is not faulty because all other games work. COD Black Ops is not faulty because it works on my brother's Ace Card.

    Does anyone have any idea's. It's been so frustrating and I'd be eternally grateful!
     
  4. xXVisionZXx

    Member xXVisionZXx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Around your corner
    Country:
    United States
    umm by just looking at the R4 we cannot help you alot because it might be a clone or not? ist a clone? if its a clone what image appears when you press to boot the R4?
     
  5. eckyjunior

    Newcomer eckyjunior Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    It says R4 III Revolution for DS on the title screen with the seasons as backgrounds.
    It has 3 boxes GAME -- MULTIMEDIA -- BOOT SLOT-2

    And on the bottom in small writing it says v3.11 on the left
     
  6. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    That looks like a pretty damn good clone, save the word "Upgrade".

    Most likely Black Ops doesn't work because it's a new game and a clone cart.
     

Share This Page