Balance Board not working since rock band mod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cerebus, Jan 20, 2009.

Jan 20, 2009
  1. cerebus
    OP

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    HI all

    Ok so I downgraded my 3.4 to 3.2 installed gamma loader and all backup 1:1 work fine until I tried rockband (at the time balance board worked great)

    so I installed custom IOS37 with IOS37 rev7 dip as IOS 249 to get the instruments to work and they all worked well (and installed starfall to pass update thingy)

    But then I test my balance board and I lost the right side, not responding at all

    so I uninstalled the cios and starfall thinking one of those two made my wii balance board not work but no luck the balance board still doesn't react on the right side (and yes I reinstalled the old cios for backup)

    I even reinstalled cios33 since I read somewhere here that the balance board use that one, but no luck

    so my question is, how can I get my wii back to an un mod state so I can test the balance board

    or is there an another cios the balance board use that would of been change

    I want to be sure the balance board is not affected by all my modding before sending it to repair (cause nintendo will charge me a nice total of 60$)

    and I don't have another wii to test it on

    Thanx all

    and great job on all the useful threads [​IMG]
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    install the cIOS for the launcher, then do an update and test the board again...
     
  3. cerebus
    OP

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    But the board worked the first time I downgraded, so why update? Just trying to understand better.
     
  4. Nelson9937955

    Newcomer Nelson9937955 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States

    Take it to gamestop and have someone there test it on their Wii machine to see if it is broken. Simple as that
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Maybe the board needs a new IOS or a new version of some IOS that is why I told you to re-upgrade to 3.4, Wii Fit upgrade you to 3.3, right..?? so do the 3.4 and test it again......I'm off to bed, post results to now how did it went...!!! [​IMG]
     
  6. cerebus
    OP

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    Well the thing is, the balance board needs firmware 3.2 not 3.3. That is why I was asking why update [​IMG]

    If I update will I loose my homebrew channel?
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    no you don't loose it, and if you do, just re-install it, but do the update and post results, if you are hoping and praying to God that the problem solves by itself.......sometimes doesn't happens, Wii Fit has the 3.3 update BTW...!!!
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If the balance board does not work in a original started from the disc channel:
    - Get to know which IOS is used by the game, SoftChip writes this into the log or the IOS Version patcher tells it before patching
    - extract the IOS wads from the disc with wufe
    - delete the IOS used by the game (just don't ever delete IOS30 or IOS50!)
    - install the extracted IOS wad with wad manager
    - if the problem this exists(original from disc channel!), it's not a software problem
     
  9. cerebus
    OP

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanx ether but I will try WiiPower's way it will help me understand what is going on

    Thanx WiiPower will let you know when I've done it [​IMG], oh and this is very good to know : just don't ever delete IOS30 or IOS50!
     
  10. arcaderat100

    Newcomer arcaderat100 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Try and update using the Wii Fit game disc (Original). The update in that disc is to make the balance board work and compatible with the Wii.
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    or updating to 3.4, but he thinks Wii Fit has the update 3.2 (wich obviously he is wrong)...!!! [​IMG]
     
  12. cerebus
    OP

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah but if I go with WiiPower's trick I'll be able to stay in 3.2

    and yes balanceboard might be 3.3 but the wiifit never ask me to update when I downgraded only wiimusic that's why I assumed it was 3.2 [​IMG]
     
  13. cerebus
    OP

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok WiiPower tried your way, was long as hell [​IMG] but still not working

    Tried updating to 3.3 and still not working

    So I guess the board is going to nintendo repair shop [​IMG]

    Thanx all for your help was really useful [​IMG]

    now I need to downgrade back to 3.2
     
  14. T1nmaN

    Newcomer T1nmaN Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry Cerb,
    I installed the same stuff, and mine works fine....
    You sure scared me tho'!
    I checked by playing original wii-fit as well as burned Shawn White.
    [​IMG]
     
  15. cerebus
    OP

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry I scared you

    I was puzzled cause when I first downgraded it worked fine then I didn't use it for a week to buzzy reading on modding my wii [​IMG] and backupping my games, then I try it and lost my right side so Iwanted to be sure [​IMG]

    Now I need to send it and will cost me 60$, I already sent my wii twice for repair but at least with the wii you get an extra year a guarantee when you send it (board is only 90 days) now all I have to figure out is a way to make my wii break before next xmas to get an extra year [​IMG]
     

Share This Page