1. Styledvinny

    OP Styledvinny Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive just tried to load ReiNX and this for the first time come up. No errors this time

    What do I do now?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Actually it now. Has.

    Has the reinx image but also failed emmc and package magic1 stuff.

    I will PM you and send it to you if you think you can sort the nand. Just gutted I'll lose all the internal stuff.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Schwan

    Schwan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    Hello! I have the same problem! Did you manage to restore the console? Backup firmware is not installed, due to "failed to init emmc"
    Answer me please!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Did you manage to fix the nintendo switch?
     
  3. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. Fixed.
     
  4. Schwan

    Schwan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    How? Can u help me?
     
  5. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe.

    You may need to send the unit to me.

    However... Before that, could you take some good high-resolution pictures of your board?
     
  6. Schwan

    Schwan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    What needs to be photographed?
     
  7. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Around the Emmc area please.
     
  8. Schwan

    Schwan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    Do not quite understand. What exactly is around emmс?
     
  9. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where the little board is with a single big chip on it
     
  10. Schwan

    Schwan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    Do you have a Facebook account?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-...nofficially-without-burning-any-fuses.507461/




    Can the problem be solved in this way?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Schwan

    Schwan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    Can I solve the problem by replacing emmc?
     
  12. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,376
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there everyone, Hi @mattytrog,
    Just wanted to add @Fragmon to the thread...

    Frogmon is having issue with a emmc chip, posting failed to init in hekate, i thought i would include him here,i have asked him to backup his biskeys and rebuild the emmc chip/module that is causing him issues, He has test the chip/ module in another console and does not show him init failed in hekate...

    I recommend he rebuild the system image and enter the correct biskeys in hacdiskmount, can use guys assist as i wont be around much.
     
  13. Fragmon

    Fragmon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello, i have a EMMC Init failure. I have a working Switch (A) and the Switch with the broken EMMC (B)


    What i have tried:

    Switch A with EMMC(a)
    Switch B with EMMC(b)

    1. Switch A with EMMC(a) show EMMC Details on Hekate
    2. Switch B with EMMC(b) fail to init EMMC with hekate
    3. Switch A with EMMC(b) show EMMC Details on Hekate
    4. Switch B with EMMC(a) show EMMC Details on Hekate

    --> EMMC(b) should be ok (can be init)
    --> Switch B should be ok (can init another EMMC)

    = I dont know whats the problem

    Now i have:

    5. Did a backup from EMMC(B) with the Switch(A)
    6. Read Biskeys with EMMC(B) with Switch(B) -> get only HWI/SBK/TSC
    7. Read Biskeys with Lockpick EMMC(B) with Switch(A) -> get 41 Keys (biskey 0-3, biskey_source 0-2)
    8. Read Biskeys with Lockpick EMMC(A) with Switch (A) -> get 105 Keys (other biskeys)
    7. Read Biskeys with BisKeydump EMMC(B) with Switch(A) -> get the keys
    8. Read Biskeys with BisKeydump EMMC(A) with Switch (A) -> same Keys

    Both Keysets cant decrypt the Nand Backup

    EDIT: Now i can not initialise every nand on Switch (B).

    It seams thats a hardware failure.
     
    Last edited by Fragmon, Oct 19, 2019
  14. too84

    too84 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Malaysia
    issue solve?i also facing same problem fail to init EMMC on hekate.any idea?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Autorcm, failed,