Autobooting?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by FireGrey, Oct 6, 2010.

Oct 6, 2010

Autobooting? by FireGrey at 9:28 AM (1,460 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    On my R4-SDHC is it possible for something to be booted automatically, specifically TTMenu.nds
     
  2. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry to bump but does anyone know?
     
  3. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I read that you have to rename the rom files to "default.nds" and it will be loaded automatically.
    But I tried it on my r4 rts and it didn't worked.
    Do you guys have a solution for this "problem"?
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take a look at the default firmware for the device you have: What is it called? DS_MENU_.dat? default.nds? Whatever it is, try simply renaming a different homebrew to that and placing it in the place the firmware usually goes (often the root of your micro SD). If that doesn't work, try r4crypt to encrypt the NDS file, and see if that helps. If it still doesn't work, your card probably uses a differently encrypted firmware, and it may not be possible to autoboot on it without reverse engineering (i.e. probably not worth the hassle.)

    Why do you want to run the DSTT menu on the card anyway? Is it a DSTT clone?
     
  5. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes TTMenu does work on it but i am sick of always loading TTMenu.nds so i want it to automatically boot.
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    that's exactly what he said?

    example:If the menu file is _DS_MENU.dat(r4 clones use this),then rename ttmenu.nds
     
  7. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    I renamed TTMenu.nds to R4.dat (that's my thingy) and it says ?Menu
    I even tried renaming TTMenu.dat to R4.dat but still ?Menu
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    actually,I checked it out...there's both _DS_MENU.dat and R4.dat,if its not the latter,then it might be the first...

    If that doesn't work,try dldi patching with whatever dldi it uses...if that doesn't work,try SifJar's instructions...
     
  9. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually it doesn't have a _DS_MENU.dat, i'll try the dldi theory.
     
  10. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The ?MENU error seems to imply this is a DSTT clone. AFAIK, on the DSTT, you simply rename and patch the NDS file, so patch it with the correct patch for your card and rename it to R4.dat, and stick it on the root.
     
  11. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    Autobooting other menu in R4iSDHC is difficult.
    One of your option is using r4.dat in mshl2tools/iniclear/. It leads you YSMenu (if you install /moonshl2/extlink/inilink.ini)
     

Share This Page