ARM7 vs. ARM6?

Discussion in 'iPhone, iPod & iPad' started by DeMoN, Oct 23, 2010.

Oct 23, 2010

ARM7 vs. ARM6? by DeMoN at 12:29 AM (4,148 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    In the past few months, I've noticed that many apps I download or upgrade (via [Redacted]) simply will not work on my iPod touch (2nd gen). Specifically, when I try to open it, it just black screens a while then goes back to the home screen. Since there is an icon, I know that the download and install was successful, but the game itself just will not work. It's not a compatibility issue since the apps I'm downloading are all made for iOS 3.1.3 or above, which I have.

    One thing I've noticed is that all apps that are mentioned to be cracked with ARM 6 will work, while those that are mentioned to be cracked with ARM 7 will not. So basically, I have a list of release groups that I know use ARM 6 (WYSE and iDWANEO-Team are my favorites), and I know that any app cracked by them will work. Problem is, many release groups are new to me and the games I download will not work. Not a big deal, but if it's an upgrade to a previous app, then I'm SOL because I have an unplayable game that I can't downgrade and don't want to delete because of my save file.

    So is my assumption correct? And why do some release groups use ARM7 instead of ARM6? The apps themselves probably don't require a certain one, do they?
     
  2. $uPeRJjS&#0

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeh, its a pain, my idea is to update [Redacted] to two versions.... One version just for arm6 and another one just for arm 6 & 7

    edit: it practically means that the current crackers don't have old devices.
     
  3. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's also a lot of guys who jut randomly crack an app, but it's normally luck of the draw
     
  4. metamaster

    Member metamaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have an arm7 device, I assume you can use apps that were cracked on arm6 and arm7, right?
     
  5. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When the app is installed via the App store on the Crackers iDevice it installs in ARM 6 optimized for 2nd generation devices and older and ARM 7 for newer devices, The 3GS and higher. At the moment a lot of teams are using the ARM 7 devices so peoples with older generation devices have to find the right teams. A quick google search should come up with some, I'd tell you but I don't think this is the right place.
     
  6. ThetaSigma10

    Member ThetaSigma10 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It really annoys me that i can never get any apps for my 1g because of this. im getting a new pod soon so its all good [​IMG]
     
  7. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'm glad to hear that this is indeed a real problem, but I doubt anything will be done since sooner or later everyone will have ARM v7 devices.

    New problem though: Has anyone ever downloaded an cracked app that has ads in it? It makes it near impossible to play the game so I am certain they're not supposed to be there. (Plus the reviews don't mention them either)
     
  8. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't [​IMG]
     
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same problem right now trying to install cracked version of Skyfire. I have a 2G model. I was wondering if I get a 3G model and I sync all my apps from my old iPod to computer then get 3G model and sync all apps in there will they work? For now I am going to try to find a arm6 version of Skyfire.
     
  10. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [Redacted] has almost 20 skyfire uploads, I'm pretty sure one will be arm6
     

Share This Page