All of my 8 gigs of ram isn't registering...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Tsuteto, May 20, 2012.

May 20, 2012
  1. Tsuteto
    OP

    Member Tsuteto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Country:
    United States
    I recently installed two 4 gig sticks of ram in my HP G42-415DX. The full 8 gigs shows as installed, but only 3.74 gigs is showing as usable. I have verified that I have a Windows 7 64-bit system (Home Premium to be exact), and I have recently updated drivers (at least I'm sure I've updated all the drivers, but it is possible for one or two utility type drivers not being installed) to try to solve the problem, to no avail.​
    If there's anything more I can provide, let me know.
    EDIT: And while I'm thinking of it, they are 8500's.
     


  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Enabling the memory remap feature in the bios settings seems to have fixed the problem for one or two people according to some googling.
     
  3. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you sure your motherboard supports having 8GB of RAM? I've never put a motherboard over capacity before but I know that there's always a maximum capacity per slot. For instance if you have 2 4GB sticks in your PC and each slot has a max of 2GB this might be causing it.
    Edit: Never mind, I just google the serial number. If I have it right your max memory is 8GB.
     
  4. C-Kronos

    Member C-Kronos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States
    In some cases depending on the motherboard, it can be a PSU issue.
     
  5. Tsuteto
    OP

    Member Tsuteto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Country:
    United States
    There's no remap feature I'm locating in the BIOS, unfortunately.
    Yep, you got it right. I was informed 8500 would be the best for it, and it reads it correctly, just says "3.74" is usable :/
    PSU? Power Supply Unit? Not thinking so, if I'm inferring the term correctly. The laptop is still under a year old, and there's been absolutely no problems with it. Just not using the fully installed ram.
     
  6. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    If windows is only showing as 3.7something gigabytes - it's because you are using a 32 bit OS. How exactly did you verify you were using a 64 bit OS?
     
  7. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    then its broken man, cant be anything else, i had it recently too, switched with different memory module, bam, fixed.
     
  8. Tsuteto
    OP

    Member Tsuteto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Country:
    United States
    Its broken as in the RAM itself? I hope not, I'll be pretty miffed if so.
    Computer -> Properties -> Text that says "System Type: 64-bit Operating System"
     
  9. AceWarhead

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, 32-bit OS's can only use up to 4GB of RAM?
     
  10. Tsuteto
    OP

    Member Tsuteto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Country:
    United States
    Right, which is why I'm baffled on mine, since it's 64-bit, and is only using 3.74 gig, like what a 32-bit system would normally. And everywhere I've turned is a dead-end thus far -.-
     
  11. Arsic

    Newcomer Arsic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada
    Does your BIOS detect all 8GB? If your BIOS detects it then it's an issue with the OS. Though, refer to your motherboard's manual anyways. Just in case though: (1) Motherboards usually have color coded channels and you should be matching them and (2) they should be of the same memory type/speed..
     
  12. kirlac

    Newcomer kirlac Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I would say bad RAM. Try booting with one stick at a time and if at any stage it doesn't boot then that stick is bad. I got some bad RAM once, but took it back and they replaced it for me. Also do you have onboard graphics or a dedicated card? Onboard graphics use your system RAM as memory for the GPU so it could be set in the BIOS to dedicate so much to the graphics. I'm not sure if that causes it to not be visible to the OS though, it's been a long time since I've used a computer with onboard graphics.

    EDIT:
    If they aren't the motherboard should usually just lower the speed of it all so it matches if I'm not mistaken. That's what mine did.
     
  13. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep. Memory addressing issue. In a 32-bit OS all the registers in the CPU are 32-bit. The max number of addresses that can be described in 32 bits is 4GB.

    On Topic:
    Try switching out one of the RAM modules with your original RAM card and see what happens. You'll see if the RAM's faulty and which one it is then. If you still only see 4GB or just the amount in the RAM card you replaced with then its a faulty RAM slot.
    It won't be the onboard graphics stealing the RAM. The computer would still see the RAM it would just consider it in use.
     
  14. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    1. Pull out one of the modules and test whether it registers, run Memtest on it.
    2. Pull that one out, swap it with the other module, run Memtest on it if it works.

    After those two steps you will know whether the modules are working or not. If they're both in working order then perhaps the other slot on your motherboard is dirty, broken or malfunctioning, but that's something to worry about later. First thing's first - determine if both modules are working fine.
     
  15. kirlac

    Newcomer kirlac Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That's useful to know. I wasn't sure. All I remember about onboard graphics is that there was a setting in the BIOS for how much RAM it can use.
    I still vote faulty RAM (or RAM slots). If after testing that and all modules and slots are fine but you are still lacking memory, check you have enough power to run it. If your power supply is too low and it's all being used, there may not be enough to power the RAM. If it's a prebuilt, they often only put in a PSU big enough to power what comes in the computer as they don't expect you to add more components. But if the BIOS sees it, it's probably getting enough power but it can't hurt to check. Then again if the BIOS sees it, then the RAM modules/slots would be fine as well. Any chance of a screenshot showing how much is usable/installed?
     
  16. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    are you sharing the ram with ypur video card? (if its old)
     
  17. Tsuteto
    OP

    Member Tsuteto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Country:
    United States
    In regards to ram sharing with video card: I have no idea. I'm tech savvy enough for some of the lighter advanced stuff, but when it comes to specifics, I'm not entirely sure. Again, the model is an HP G42-415DX, the laptop was bought at a BestBuy store.

    In regards to bad ram: I'll try the one stick at a time thing and other suggestions in regards to that, but I really doubt it, since in the System Information, it states "8.00 GB installed (3.74 usable)" or very close to that effect. As for the BIOS, it does state "Total Memory: 8192 MB".
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    While mobile cards leeching RAM is rather common, I've never seen one leech nearly 4GB by default... but it's possible.

    See if there's any VRAM or Video RAM or GPU resources setting in the BIOS.
     
  19. Tsuteto
    OP

    Member Tsuteto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Country:
    United States
    RAM Modules: Did the one at a time thing: Both register fine in both ports. BIOS reports both at 4096 megs, and went into the Windows startup just fine (didn't boot all the way, since from my experience, if it doesn't work, then it doesn't boot anything at all).

    Didn't see anything. The BIOS is titled "insydeH20", specifically revision 3.5, the revision stating F.27
     
  20. Wombo Combo

    Member Wombo Combo That Ain't Falco

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page