AKAIO 1.7 DSI Enhanced

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Xeology, Jul 24, 2010.

Jul 24, 2010

AKAIO 1.7 DSI Enhanced by Xeology at 10:08 PM (2,470 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Xeology
    OP

    Member Xeology GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Keansburg, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    So I have yet again done searching and everyone says (so it seems) that there is support in 1.7 for dsi enhanced games (running in ds mode of course) but sonic collections just gives me that white screen, tried different DMA's to no success and can't seem to find anything new. Maybe I overlooked something, someone want to throw me a link in the right direction or just flat out tell me what im missing? Thanks in advance.


    EDIT: Second note, I extracted the ysmenu loader and it just freezes using it with akaio and not ysmenu :/. And alice in wonderland works just fine. . . So it is only sonic collection.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Your ROM's bad or patched. You need a clean one.
     
  3. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If i'm correct, you're trying to run dsi enchanced games with an acekard 2i on a dsi? That's not possible (yet), because dsimode isn't cracked. AKAIO 1.7 will only run in dsmode, and so will the dsi enchanced games.
    I can't help you with sonic, maybe you can update the loader.

    Also, you shouldn't use the loader from YSmenu, because that doesn't work with AKAIO. Use the AKAIO loader only.
     
  4. EpicJungle

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    quoted from wiki
     
  5. Xeology
    OP

    Member Xeology GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Keansburg, NJ
    Country:
    United States

    DSI enhanced games do work because it will just run it in ds mode, but yes correct i am using a dsi. Alice does work as my proof of concept. I do use the akaio loader but I was taking a shot in the dark by using the ysmenu loader (I have both loaders available for use via the rom settings). I have the latest updated loader.

    I am going to try a different rom, I do not see what went wrong but no point in not trying a different one [​IMG]
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've never had a problem with SCC. If you are using the European release, try the US release instead, alternatvely you can try decrypting the European release.
     
  7. Xeology
    OP

    Member Xeology GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Keansburg, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I figured this one out, apparently I had a crap rom, I realized this after the person above said it might be bad, I went into the cheats and there was no cheats and then in rom settings the save size is listed as unknown, so I got a new one and everything is fine, haha sorry guys. However if anyone wants to try to tackle my phantom hourglass problem check out my other thread, that one is still there, every time I load a save the swirling purple part takes FOREVER, super super slow and takes along time to skip.

    Thanks for the help guys!
     
  8. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Also keep in mind that AKAIO 1.7.1 has been out for over a week now. When troubleshooting problems, always check to make sure you are running the most recent version of AKAIO and the most recent loaders.
     
  9. Xeology
    OP

    Member Xeology GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Keansburg, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    My mistake I got the acekard 3 days ago, 1.7.1 is what I have lol.
     

Share This Page