Age of Empires, directdraw error?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by gifi4, May 25, 2012.

May 25, 2012
  1. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys, I had a sudden urge to play Age of Empires 1 and am stumped because I keep coming across the error "Could not initialize graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw."
    The game itself starts up but hits a black screen and crashes to this error... I tried running in every compatibilty mode possible but to no avail. DirectXDiag is showing that I do have DirectDraw working...

    Specs in sig. (GPU has temporarily been changed to GeForce 6600GT, IS compatible with AoE, played using that card on my old comp)
    I did a bit of searching and came across stuff such as "The movie files need to be skipped" I haven't put the movie files on the installation. Any clues?
     
  2. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    maybe in the config ini turn off movies?
     
  3. StarWolf3000

    Newcomer StarWolf3000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Germany
    Create (or modifiy) a shortcut that leads to the Empires.exe:
    Code:
    "C:\Programs\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires\Empires.exe" NoStartup
    Replace "C:\Programs\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires" with the path on your installation. This will only disable the Startup Movies, not the Videos used during the campaigns. Maybe this is required to run on your "to modern" PC.
     
  4. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't have the movies, so the movies have no effect whatsoever.
     
  5. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Same problem...
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For the life of me, I can't remember what I did to get it working on my laptop running Vista with a GeForce 8600M. Compatibility mode maybe?
     
  7. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I tried running it in every compatibility mode available.
     
  8. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Any clues?

    I was really hoping to play it...
     
  9. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you download it off steam? If so, On your library's tab, right click on the game and choose properties. Then click on the local files tab and click on verify integrity of game cache. I had an error with AoE Online as well (different error than yours) and doing this fixed it.
     
  10. Sly 3 4 me

    Member Sly 3 4 me GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    On a few of the games I've tried to run that were older, the problem was the difference in the newer revision of the DirectX, with DirectDraw. In your build case, most likely DirectX 11, it may not be functional with what the original Age of Empires is trying to use. It looks as though DirectX 8 is what the game natively runs on, have you tried forcing the game to run with this version? Or installing DirectX 8 or 9 (As redundant as it sounds, it works sometimes, as things are added to the newer revisions, but also removed).

    To force the program to run with version 8, add this command to the shortcut target value of the desktop value, at the end of the directory: -dxlevel 80

    E.G with the above directory: "C:\Programs\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires\Empires.exe" -dxlevel 80

    And -dxlevel 90 for 9.0, etc.
     
  11. StarWolf3000

    Newcomer StarWolf3000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Germany
    Age of Empires (1 & 2) will run, if
     

Share This Page