Hacking After switching to A9LH some tites are black?

thegameksk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
482
Country
United States
Hey all. I switched to A9LH last night. Now some of my titles just show a black square with no text. When I try to plau them it takes me to the 3ds screen right before a game starts and then it just stays there. Any advice?
 

MadMageKefka

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
1,672
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
World of ruin
XP
1,879
Country
United States
Hey all. I switched to A9LH last night. Now some of my titles just show a black square with no text. When I try to plau them it takes me to the 3ds screen right before a game starts and then it just stays there. Any advice?
I had this glitch when I installed a9lh on my spare n3ds. You may have accidentally installed those "black titles" to NAND with FBI or whatever you used, when it should have been installed to the SD.
 

MadMageKefka

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
1,672
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
World of ruin
XP
1,879
Country
United States
The titles show no name so I dont know what to look for in system settings to erase.
You may have to remove it with fbi. If you have the old version you will need to look up the title ids of games you have installed, and see if any are installed to NAND. (DO NOT ERASE ANYTHING FROM NAND WITHOUT BEING 100% SURE ITS A GAME!!!!) If you have the newer version of fbi, it should list the games by title, not ID. Easiest option for you would be to update FBI if you have the old, black background version.

EDIT: Noticed in OP you said you switched to a9lh. If you followed plailect's guide, you should have the latest version of FBI already.
 

thegameksk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
482
Country
United States
You may have to remove it with fbi. If you have the old version you will need to look up the title ids of games you have installed, and see if any are installed to NAND. (DO NOT ERASE ANYTHING FROM NAND WITHOUT BEING 100% SURE ITS A GAME!!!!) If you have the newer version of fbi, it should list the games by title, not ID. Easiest option for you would be to update FBI if you have the old, black background version.

EDIT: Noticed in OP you said you switched to a9lh. If you followed plailect's guide, you should have the latest version of FBI already.

I have the old version of FBI. That part I skipped. So how would I know what to erase when the titles only show a black box?
 

wsquan171

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
622
Country
China
Those black squares reminds me of my 2DS when it was in rxtools sysnand mode. I failed to fix it and chose to let it go. I remember I read somewhere that those titles maybe related to CFW's region free feature. Some system modules pops up on the home screen as black squares. Or it could be some titles from other region if you updated your system using sysupdater and upgrade packs.I could be totally wrong so correct me if I made a mistake.
 

thegameksk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
482
Country
United States
Those black squares reminds me of my 2DS when it was in rxtools sysnand mode. I failed to fix it and chose to let it go. I remember I read somewhere that those titles maybe related to CFW's region free feature. Some system modules pops up on the home screen as black squares. Or it could be some titles from other region if you updated your system using sysupdater and upgrade packs.I could be totally wrong so correct me if I made a mistake.

No I updated it using settings. I think ill just leave it alone. It seems like it isnt harming the system and I dont want to mess anything up.
 

MadMageKefka

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
1,672
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
World of ruin
XP
1,879
Country
United States
I have the old version of FBI. That part I skipped. So how would I know what to erase when the titles only show a black box?
Just use the updated fbi. It has a different id so you can have the old and new versions at the same time. Just install fbi.cia. It will actually list game titles instead of ids, making it easy to find whats wrong.
 

wsquan171

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
622
Country
China
No I updated it using settings. I think ill just leave it alone. It seems like it isnt harming the system and I dont want to mess anything up.
One wired thing with the black boxes I encountered is that they only show up on sysnand, not emunand. You can try cloning the sysnand to emunand and see if they're still there. If they are gone then probably the problem is within CFW and you can't do anything to fix that. But if they persist on emunand then probably you installed some titles to the system nand, which is technically fixable.
 

MadMageKefka

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
1,672
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
World of ruin
XP
1,879
Country
United States
If the nands are linked this is prone to happening, a system format will help the situation iirc
Make sure your NANDs are linked before doing this, however. If they are already unlinked and you format, it will re-link your emuNAND and sysNAND, and that's not good. For example, if you update emuNAND while linked, it also updates sysNAND and then its gg hax. Just be careful.

EDIT: OP already said he was running a9lh, just wanted to add this for others reading.
 
Last edited by MadMageKefka,

wsquan171

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
622
Country
China
Make sure your NANDs are linked before doing this, however. If they are already unlinked and you format, it will re-link your emuNAND and sysNAND, and that's not good. For example, if you update emuNAND while linked, it also updates sysNAND and then its gg hax. Just be careful.

EDIT: OP already said he was running a9lh, just wanted to add this for others reading.
Formatting in sysnand with SDcard out will not cause a re-link.
 

MadMageKefka

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
1,672
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
World of ruin
XP
1,879
Country
United States
Formatting in sysnand with SDcard out will not cause a re-link.
I didn't know that, actually. Thanks! Post I commented on still should have been more specific imo. No offence intended, just trying to make sure no one messes up their hacked 3ds is all.

So I should format with the sd card removed?
No, you have a9lh so I assume you dont have an emuNAND any more. Or do you still use one?
 

thegameksk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
482
Country
United States
I didn't know that, actually. Thanks! Post I commented on still should have been more specific imo. No offence intended, just trying to make sure no one messes up their hacked 3ds is all.


No, you have a9lh so I assume you dont have an emuNAND any more. Or do you still use one?

No more emunand. I use Luma with a9lh
 

wsquan171

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
622
Country
China
So I should format with the sd card removed?

Edit: I cant do that because if I remove sd the system wont start
Turn on the system with sd. After home menu shows up sd card can be removed. That arm9loaderhax.bin only need to be on your sd when you power the 3ds on.
 

wsquan171

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
622
Country
China
Also I believe formatting the emunand with tiny format won't cause relinking. By the way, I doubt formatting system would help eliminating the squares, considering they're probably system titles living in the NAND. But it won't hurt to have a try.
 
  • Like
Reactions: thegameksk

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    How to upgrade fast
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    I can't understand English at all, I can only rely on translation
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    Upgrading quickly can depend on what you're trying to upgrade. Can you provide more information about what you're looking to upgrade, and what you're hoping to achieve by upgrading quickly?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's a good idea to wait it out and let things happen naturally tinkering with update files can cause worse than good
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    i farted
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Stop eating so much garlics
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Did someone say upgrading? Are we trying to upgrade the system or the toaster?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    My toaster is IP68 so I work on it in my bathtub
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    What kind of thermal paste are you using for on bathtub's vCPU hypervisor
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Corsair
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a good, real thermal paste. I bet it's given you great results.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'm a huge fanboy and brand loyal so we can argue about the kind you use
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Jif. I get horrible results, I'm going through probably 12 jars of it a week and at least 8 PCs.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    It's no argument.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Try jelly it makes it moist
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Why is corsair the best paste tho fr?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Because some random guy on the internet said it was
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    thermalgrizzly kryonaut is the best paste
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    isn't that gallium based?
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if so, yuck
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: if so, yuck