Adrenaline screenshots not working

Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
965
Country
Australia
Been trying to take screenshots in adrenaline, I saw someone say you got press ps button once so the exit screen comes up and then pres ps+start but doing that makes gives me a black screen or buggy screen for the screenshot. How can I take screenshots in adrenaline?
 

Attachments

  • 2021-12-10-184350-013115.png
    2021-12-10-184350-013115.png
    258.9 KB · Views: 53
  • 2021-12-10-184357-137047.png
    2021-12-10-184357-137047.png
    3.2 KB · Views: 46

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
389
Country
United States
I have pngshot already
Gotcha.

I used to have that issue as well. I thought it was just that I needed the pngshot plugin - but for me actually it must have been that I was using a plugin called Sharp scale.

It could be any plugin that changes the sharpness or resolution.

This is what screenshots look like on my Vita with the SharpScale plugin set to Fitted, 4:3, Point. It might be any resolution plugin though.
cdd0701ce008e8c1735d4e8b4f7244c2.jpg


After I disabled SharpScale and installed pngshot my screenshots look normal (like that other reply).
 
Last edited by Anderxale,

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
389
Country
United States
And to take a screen shot:

Pressing the ps button fast brings up the Adrenaline menu.
Holding the ps button for a second instead brings up Sony's PSP settings.

You don't want either of those.... You want to hold the ps button and then press start before Sony's settings come up, then let go. If you do it right, no menu opens.
 
Last edited by Anderxale,

Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
965
Country
Australia
Gotcha.

I used to have that issue as well. I thought it was just that I needed the pngshot plugin - but for me actually it must have been that I was using a plugin called Sharp scale.

It could be any plugin that changes the sharpness or resolution.

This is what screenshots look like on my Vita with the SharpScale plugin set to Fitted, 4:3, Point. It might be any resolution plugin though.
cdd0701ce008e8c1735d4e8b4f7244c2.jpg


After I disabled SharpScale and installed pngshot my screenshots look normal (like that other reply).
Oh i'm using sharpscale so that must be it thankyou, do I need to uninstall the plugin or is setting the output mode to original enough?
 

Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
965
Country
Australia
Gotcha.

I used to have that issue as well. I thought it was just that I needed the pngshot plugin - but for me actually it must have been that I was using a plugin called Sharp scale.

It could be any plugin that changes the sharpness or resolution.

This is what screenshots look like on my Vita with the SharpScale plugin set to Fitted, 4:3, Point. It might be any resolution plugin though.
cdd0701ce008e8c1735d4e8b4f7244c2.jpg


After I disabled SharpScale and installed pngshot my screenshots look normal (like that other reply).
I disabled sharp scale and still had the same issue of broken screenshots. I've also tried prx shot and ssssss in adrenaline itself they work on the adrenaline menu but not in ps1 games. I had the plugins in pops.txt so not sure why they aren't being laoding in ps1 games
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
389
Country
United States
Yeah, sorry that's all I have to suggest. I thought your problem looked similar to mine - especially since our result image is the same, but I guess not.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    cearp @ cearp: good morning +2