Actual Final Fix For COD BO? I got a fix for Network!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by $uPeRJjS&#0, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. $uPeRJjS&#0
    OP

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    Since there have been so many resolutions, I got confused myself so what would the fix be for

    USB Loader GX?




    I got the network fix for everyone but i'm not sure if it will help

    Here's the link: http://portforward.com/english/routers/por...-_Black_Ops.htm
    NOTE: this is only for my router... try going to the homepage and look for yours
     
  2. Nintendo_Chick

    Member Nintendo_Chick GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    Port forwarding isn't really the problem... Not to mention it's not hacking...
     
  3. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    In short, for those who know their way around their router/firewall, the Wii version of CoD:BO requires the following ports:
    -[]D
     
  4. boondoklife

    Member boondoklife GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Jah's Pocket
    Country:
    United States
    Are you kidding? I can't really see a game needing port forwarding, guess I will have to wait till my copy comes in and see.
     
  5. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I know it totally defies normal logic, as a game is the client, and thus initiates the connection.....but go fig eh?

    -[]D
     
  6. shadowgauge

    Newcomer shadowgauge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    i dont think its a port forwading problem i was not able to run it thru an old version of wiiflow but i also have latest uloader and hermes v5, i only used the 224 update from hermes v5 for latest games that use usb mics and left the 222,223 update from hermes v4 it runs perfect online and off played game for hours online thru ulaoder and game set to 224 i think its an usb issue not sure tho hope that helps anyone i really need to update wiiflow to see if it runs the same way.
    my set up
    wii 3.2u
    old ciosscorp
    cios rev 14
    wiiflow 1.1/222,223 hermes v4
    Uloader v5/224 hermes v5
     
  7. ST75

    Newcomer ST75 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States


    I also found 224 v5.1 base 57 worked for me but only if I changed the game settings for cod:bo to load using ios 250 base 57 rev 19. I kept 249 on rev 17 for uneek. You can also load you loader with ios 250 base 57 and set the game to use 224 v5.1 base 57 and it works fine too. I do think it is because of usb and I assume it is for the headset. When you go into multiplayer or zombie voice chat is enabled by default so it check the port for the headset...if not loaded with a base 57 ios then the game freezes at multiplayer or zombie loading.
     
  8. sectionboy

    Newcomer sectionboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Still no luck [​IMG] Somehow it worked once, gave me a false hope.
     
  9. shadowgauge

    Newcomer shadowgauge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    you have a point well i guess im just lucky to have it working,on my old wiiflow i was stuck on loading screen with the infinit dots
    uloader was the only thing that worked for me by setting cod:bo to 224 also i beleave i do have my wii forwarded but i did that a long time
    ago when the wii was first released so maybe you do have to forward since activision is also streaming the voice chat in game more bandwith maybe i dont know just hope goes well for everyone and get to enjoy a good game.i have not had a problem with freezing online or drop outs with zombies or cod mp unless host loses connection
    good luck to everyone trying to get it to work
     
  10. $uPeRJjS&#0
    OP

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    Well becuase, i was reading that some people had problems when they were running multiplayer a lot of times it turned ugly.
     
  11. boondoklife

    Member boondoklife GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Jah's Pocket
    Country:
    United States
    I really don't think the chat would be a reason to have port forwarding. I played monster hunter and animal crossing with the chat and it works just fine. I think this is just a hardware issue where certain routers are not mangling packets correctly so things are getting lost.
     
  12. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    A nintendo game that need port forwarding ?? Stupid, you sure don't know what u r doing (and done) lol.

    Pip'
     
  13. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    One, you sir have a terrible attitude, and are of no help.
    Two, port forwarding isn't so much as an issue as is some dumb routers, and two-way firewalls which are adept at blocking.
    Three, this has been known to help some issues with lag, and freezing.
    Four, if you can't be constructive, or at least funny, keep it to yourself please.

    -[]D
     
  14. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    No sorry I don't have to listen to you. Most people don't even know how to access their router setting options.

    Pip'
     
  15. boondoklife

    Member boondoklife GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Jah's Pocket
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to add that I got a copy of the game finally and it works great, there is no need to port forward. If you are experiencing issues and the port forwarding fixes it for you, I would suggest getting a better router, perhaps one that supports either the dd-wrt or tomato firmware.
     

Share This Page