Acekard2i Loading Issue

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by StevenBaumann, Aug 4, 2012.

Aug 4, 2012

Acekard2i Loading Issue by StevenBaumann at 10:32 PM (3,176 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    Got my Acekard2i today in the mail set up the sdcard poped it and... I got stuck at loading screen, waited 5 mins and nothing. Tryed another card same thing, tryed reformating both cards problem continued. At this point I thing that the card is defective, unless anyone else had any ideas?

    Thanks for the Help in advance.
     


  2. TyBlood13

    Member TyBlood13 Weeaboo Trash

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    What system are you using?
    is AKAIO and the loader up to date?
     
  3. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait, what do you mean "poped" it?

    Make sure AKAIO and required files are needed. Did you follow this guy's steps?
    Are you using a DSi/DSL/DS/3DS?
     
  4. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    I am using a DS fat and, I put AKIO 1.9 on the SD. The Video you linked is exactly waht I did.
     
  5. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try formatting the card with Panasonic SD formatter then recopy all the files onto it and try again.
     
  6. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    That is waht I used in the first place to format both cards I tryed in it.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    make sure you are using fresh clean copies of the files, and not previously backed up copies.

    when you say it gets stuck on the "loading" screen, you mean after you execute the launching of a ROM or Homebrew?

    -another world
     
  8. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    The Loading screen at startup when I think it trying to load the firmware.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if that is the case then your issue could be the all to common ak2i contact issue. for a ds phat you should have grabbed a 2.1. i've yet to have a single issue with any of my 2.1 cards, and i've abused them to hell and back.

    do you have a second msd card to test with? - try it in the ak2i
    do you have a second flash kit to test with? - try it in the dsphat with the first msd card

    here is information on the contact issue: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Solving_Acekard_2i_Contact_Issues

    -another world
     
  10. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    I have already tryed a second MicroSd in the flash cart, and the same result and I dont have another flash cart this if the first one I ever got, other than my old supercard MiniSD.

    I found that page on the contact issue already that seems to be more related to getting the card to be reconised by the DS itself, not the sdcard or am I wrong?
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    a contact issue can present itself at that point but also when you try to boot something up, while a game is running, when i game wants to save, when the ds gets moved, etc.

    anything that interrupts the contact with change the expected behavior.

    try booting up your ds phat. when you see the acekard in the firmware menu, move the ds phat around. shake it a little. hold it upside down above your head. hold it flat on its back, etc. at any point does the ak2i lose contact?

    -another world
     
  12. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    It didnt loas contact to my best guess, I took the game out manually just to see waht would happen if it list contact and it froze. It never did that while I was shaking it around.
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it is possible then that your problem is with the microsd slot. when you insert your card do you feel the spring push down and click into place?

    -another world
     
  14. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    Yep It clicks when i put the MicroSD in to the slot.

    oh yah before you ask I allready checked if the card is a real one and the acekard site says the code ckecks out.
     
  15. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    The Flashcard Fried one of my Micro sd's luckily I can send it back and get another, but this is giving me the impression that the card slot has some sorta short, or defect in it. I really don't want o plug any other cards in to it now.
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i would agree. it seems your msd slot has issues. it does happen but is not very common. you could open the shell up and see if the msd cage is solder correctly, if the msd teeth make contact, etc, but doing this will probably void the warranty. all acekard products have a 1 yr warranty. you may just want to ask your reseller for a replacement.

    -another world
     
  17. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    Yep guess I'll have to replace it. I sent a message to store I got it from (nds-card.com). Hope they respond back promptly.

    Thanks for trying to help.
     
  18. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if they don't contact you back, take a look at THIS post by reseller zhuzhuchina.

    -another world
     
  19. StevenBaumann
    OP

    Newcomer StevenBaumann Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Middle Of Nowere
    Country:
    United States
    The sell responded back, but wasn't very helpful, tell me the reformat the card and reinstall the firmware, again.. I done that over 20 times at this point, and told them that I did so.
    Will wait back on a reply

    But if I wanted to contact that other company you mentioned would I email them of PM them here?
     
  20. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    PM them here.

    You should write a detailed e-mail response to your reseller stating everything you tried. Then link them back to this discussion so that they can see you took the extra step to get help.

    -Another World
     

Share This Page