Hacking Acekard Homebrew Problem

DaMummy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
1,265
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Cleveland
Website
Visit site
XP
182
Country
United States
im having problems connecting to wifi with all of my homebrew apps on my acekard, all the games work perfectly with wifi, its all been set up, but none of the homebrew apps want to connect....(well other than OperaDS, that one works for some reason) do i have to patch them or something?
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
im having problems connecting to wifi with all of my homebrew apps on my acekard, all the games work perfectly with wifi, its all been set up, but none of the homebrew apps want to connect....(well other than OperaDS, that one works for some reason) do i have to patch them or something?
Congrats on finally getting your RPG. You shouldn't need to patch anything. Let me try with mine. What firmware are you using?




EDIT: Wifi voice chat works fine for me. >.>
Do you have another flash cart? Try it on that. If it works on that then it is the acekard. If it doesn't work then try different settings on your router. And make sure what you are using is an UNPATCHED DLDI compatible brew. I accidentally put a GBAMP patched DLDI DSOrganise on my acekard and couldn't figure out why everything was all messed up. lol. Good luck.
 

OSW

Wii King
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
4,787
Trophies
0
XP
462
Country
sounds like your router isn't properly configured for homebrew to work, or it may not be compatable (like the nintendo dongle)

official games connect differently, and Opera DS is an official game (well not a game, but it's a commercial rom)

check out the NDS WiFi forum section to find some more help and info.
 

superrab

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
213
Country
United States
I had to change the channel that my wireless router broadcasted on to make it work with homebrew wifi. Try changing the broadcast channel to 10 or other channels and see if it works.
 

DaMummy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
1,265
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Cleveland
Website
Visit site
XP
182
Country
United States
ya it appears that all games work, so does opera, and dsorganise works as well, but none of the other homebrew apps will work for me, and i have to change router config from WEP Open to WEP Shared for anything to work, ill try changing the channels on it and see how that works, and im using a 2Wire router if that helps anyone give me some kind of sure answer...
 

superrab

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
213
Country
United States
My situation is kind of weird like that as well. All my homebrew apps work with wifi like DSAim, DSOrganize, etc. and the Opera browser but I can't get any ROMs to work with it... (tried Animal Crossing, Tetris, and some others and get 51300 and 51301 errors).

I also have a 2wire router. I would try to change it from WEP Open to WEP Shared but whenever I switch it my laptop can't connect to the router anymore...

Edit: whoops, it's probably because I forgot to change my network settings on my laptop from Open to Shared... I am awesome
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
I keep my router secure by MAC filtering, and it works just as it did on my R4.
I have assigned my DS a static IP, but that was to get homebrew working.
How do you assign your DS a static IP. My brew works but I think it will be handy if I can put a static IP on it.
wink.gif
 

DaMummy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
1,265
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Cleveland
Website
Visit site
XP
182
Country
United States
wow thanks superrap, the channel changing did the trick, most of my homebrews work now, except for the ds phone which seems to be cause the homebrew just isnt working right i get some guru error, but i only tried downloading from one location and one version, 7 and from gbatemp download section so ill try other things, but dsaim doesnt seem to be able to connect to wifi still
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
wow thanks superrap, the channel changing did the trick, most of my homebrews work now, except for the ds phone which seems to be cause the homebrew just isnt working right i get some guru error, but i only tried downloading from one location and one version, 7 and from gbatemp download section so ill try other things, but dsaim doesnt seem to be able to connect to wifi still
DSAIM is shit IMO. I have tried it over 100 times in different DSs with different flash carts and nothing. Fuck it I say.
 

superrab

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
213
Country
United States
wow thanks superrap, the channel changing did the trick, most of my homebrews work now, except for the ds phone which seems to be cause the homebrew just isnt working right i get some guru error, but i only tried downloading from one location and one version, 7 and from gbatemp download section so ill try other things, but dsaim doesnt seem to be able to connect to wifi still

DSAIM is shit IMO. I have tried it over 100 times in different DSs with different flash carts and nothing. Fuck it I say.

DaMummy: NP, it's superraB btw
smile.gif


golden: DSAIM seems to have problems with certain AIM accounts. On my accounts that have lots of buddies it doesn't load, but if I create a new AIM account with only like 5 buddies it seems to work fine. Try making a new AIM account and putting less buddies in there and see if that works.
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
wow thanks superrap, the channel changing did the trick, most of my homebrews work now, except for the ds phone which seems to be cause the homebrew just isnt working right i get some guru error, but i only tried downloading from one location and one version, 7 and from gbatemp download section so ill try other things, but dsaim doesnt seem to be able to connect to wifi still

DSAIM is shit IMO. I have tried it over 100 times in different DSs with different flash carts and nothing. Fuck it I say.

DaMummy: NP, it's superraB btw
smile.gif


golden: DSAIM seems to have problems with certain AIM accounts. On my accounts that have lots of buddies it doesn't load, but if I create a new AIM account with only like 5 buddies it seems to work fine. Try making a new AIM account and putting less buddies in there and see if that works.
i only have 1 buddy on my aim account. don't know what the heck is the problem. all my wifi brew runs fine but this.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Samsung UI is probably a ram hog as it is
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Yeah. Could be a number of things. My old ass phone has a custom rom on it too so a lot of the bloat is gone, and its not using the moto UI
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1, I'm using an XCover 5
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    re youtube on phones. Newpipe is the way
    +1
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    3x playback speed and no adverts plus whole load of other things.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Until it gets a lawsuit notice
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Not sure what path they would use for this one
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    On a different note entirely I randomly ended up on a hardware mods website. Lot of stuff for the GBA and DS it seems that I had missed entirely.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    as well as the option to pay $2 for a surface mount standard fuse
  • Oleboy555 @ Oleboy555:
    i use re vanced
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    VPN YouTube premium $15 a year with a Turkey connection lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    D, E, F, G...
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @FAST6191 - totally agree. not sure the reasons people use vanced/revanced over newpipe.
    I guess it's because of people still wanting to use their yt account (with vanced)?
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    when I use newpipe, I am not signed in, no ads, have exportable watch lists etc... really good.
  • luotesi @ luotesi:
    Does anyone have a golden cheat for D2R v1.0.2.0?Like Money、Exp。
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Look elsewhere or make your own
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    With hookers and booze!!!
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    damn that robot just knew to put the whole bottle of ketchup on the hamburger somehow
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Or put mustard on hamburger :ninja:
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    we are living in the future
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Yeah cheese is a thing now
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Yeah cheese is a thing now