Acekard 2i 1.4.4 Update Available Now

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Razor83, Apr 17, 2012.

Apr 17, 2012
  1. Razor83
    OP

    Member Razor83 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey all,
    Just thought you may want to know that the Acekard Team have just released the 1.4.4 update, I haven't tested it yet so dont know what game icon it shows:-
    http://www.acekard.c...wnload.php#ak2i
    I guess they decided not to wait any longer for Nintendo's next 3DS update, lets just hope it doesn't get blocked.

    It shows up as 'Deep Labyrinth - Digital Bros' with a sword icon
     


  2. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    You beat me to it! :P
     
  3. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I am about to test it, I hope the new icon is good.
     
  4. Razor83
    OP

    Member Razor83 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tested it - it shows up as 'Deep Labyrinth - Digital Bros' with a sword icon.
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It shows a game called Deep Labyrinth which I've never heard of. This is the icon -

    [​IMG]
     
  6. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    I like the new icon. It's the best one yet! :D
     
  7. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    ^awesome icon but is it japanese for the japanese 3ds or dsi or for all devices?
     
  8. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    This almost makes me wish I hadn't switched to the DSTwo..
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1 person likes this.
  10. will1987

    Newcomer will1987 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Tangamandapio
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh shit! I can't. My chip ID is 0fc2 HW:8181 and my DSI XL freeze, even I pressing the start button, the update never starts :cry:
    and then in the bottom screen appears the message: "Update is canceled reboot DS", and I used the update file for DSI XL, my acekard is NOT a clone, I've checked it already
    What should I do? must I have to buy a new acekard?
     
  11. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    That update didn't work on my DSiXL either. I used the DSL version along with a DS Lite and the update went flawless. I would be willing to bet there will be more reports like yours because the DSi version of the update file doesn't always work.
     
  12. will1987

    Newcomer will1987 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Tangamandapio
    Country:
    Brazil
    So Must I update in a DSL?
    The last update I did in my DSI XL, but this time didn't work, thank you by your advice I'll look for someone who has a DSL, (my DSL was stolen in 2010 xmas).
    The hard part is find someone who has it yet :unsure:
     
  13. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the news! Much appreciated!
     
  14. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same error, solved it by using AceKard's firmware (4.23) rather than AKAIO's to do the update.
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
  16. Syrous

    Newcomer Syrous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Portugal

    I seem to have the same problem, will try your approach and will report back. Thanks. =)

    EDIT: This method works, thanks again. =)
     
  17. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You know why, acekard.com, finaly, give us this upgrade, is only because, some stores have complained about
    "They cant sell AK2i anymore, until an 1.4.4 solution will be available"...

    Easy reason no ? :D

    (Too bad that not working with ndstt.com...)

    EDIT: So i tested id myself on a DSi 1.2E

    info -> CHIP ID:0fc2 HW:8181

    = No problem at all to upgrade my AK2i in 1.4.4

    ;)
     
  18. ferdz_33

    Newcomer ferdz_33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines

    you can also try using moonshell to run the update when you encounter this problem. worked for me. :D
     
    1 person likes this.
  19. will1987

    Newcomer will1987 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Tangamandapio
    Country:
    Brazil
    So can moonshell run this update? :creep: , my DSI XL firmware is 1.4.3U, can I use a DSI/XL with a 1.4.2U version to update it? ok first I I'll try by moonshell, if it run I'll report it here.

    bitonio6, maybe the problem is my SD card I used a poor Kingston with 2GB :P , I'll try on my 8GB SD card, and Thanks for everyone, I'll report everything here again to help someone with the same problem ok :yaynds:
     
  20. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Somebody tried to upgrade from a 3DS ?
     

Share This Page