3DS with firmware error. Can anyone help ?

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by ThiagoHenriqueFe, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. ThiagoHenriqueFe
    OP

    Newcomer ThiagoHenriqueFe Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I brought a new 3DS, and it came with a firmware error, i touch on Icon's and touch to open but it dosen't open.

    No one application open, no game, no settings notthing.

    What can i do ? I think to do a hard reset but i don't know how.

    You can see the error in my video: http://youtu.be/2GBpdmBDhSQ

    Thanks everybody.

    EDIT: If I remove the SD Card and open some apllication or game, the screen stay black. I don't know if this is normal.
     
  2. chartube12

    Member chartube12 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,726
    Country:
    United States
    Someone creating an account to spread lies and make the bricking rumor look real? I'm not touching a download from a new joiner. Possible hardcore porn, a virus or worse in the download.
     
  3. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    can you get into the settings?

    if not then its broken

    lol the video is a video link showing the error descibed
    not a download for porn lol

    now you just look like a idiot
     
    2 people like this.
  4. chartube12

    Member chartube12 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,726
    Country:
    United States
    No I don't. First ever post is contains a download. That sends all kinds of red flags. If he didn't want to get reported right off the bat, he should of used youtube.
     
  5. jrk190

    Member jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    1) Take your 3DS and remove the Battery
    2) Put it in the Microwave
    3) Set to 30 Minutes on High
    Enjoy!
    Nah, just kidding! You can try to do a hard reset, but your best bet is to send it to ninty. They'll help you, they've fixed five of my DS lites...
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    4shared hosts videos also, which is what he has done
    lol so its not a RED FLAG as you say
    and why would you report without investigating?


    lol you can always try step 1 then put the battery back in and test
    i wouldnt follow step 2 and 3 tho lol
     
  7. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    lol no. I saw the video already and the error is weird. The system boots, and it brings you to system menu. But if you click any of the icons (settings, game cart, nintendo zone, etc) it won't enter, it's stuck in there, you hear the blinking sound. The system menu is NOT freezing, but simply stuck and the "clicky" sound happens too (once you run a app from there) but that's it.

    Maybe a shortcut to system menu settings will allow this guy update (or system format) the 3DS to fix his problems
     
  8. chartube12

    Member chartube12 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,726
    Country:
    United States

    I didn't know 4shared hosted videos.
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,417
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    4shared require an account to see the video :(

    Youtube, or even Filetrip.net require account only for the uploader :P
     
  10. ThiagoHenriqueFe
    OP

    Newcomer ThiagoHenriqueFe Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I updated the topic with youtube video.

    I try remove the Battery. But it dosen't work.
     
  11. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm first of all contact Nintendo about this issue, send them a mail with the video link. They can help you. This is something I've never seen before, I've had a sort of same issue, I could not press an icon(start an icon whatever) with a few presses. I'd wait a few seconds and it worked. >.>;;; But your issue is different

    http://www.nintendo.es/NOE/es_ES/service/contacto_2095.html

    (Everything sound Spanish I guess so here is a spanish Nintendo website :P)

    Portugal maybe?

    http://www.nintendo.pt/NOE/pt_PT/service/contactos_2095.html

    I do NOT intent to insult you by my bad Portuguese or Spanish, but yeah it was just a guess sorry ^^;;
     
  12. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    He was erring on the side of caution. After all, it's the moderation staff's job to investigate these things; not his.
    Were I in his shoes I would have been suspicious as well.
     
  13. ThiagoHenriqueFe
    OP

    Newcomer ThiagoHenriqueFe Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks, i think this is the solution because i don't know what to do.

    I am from Brazil. :D. Thanks
     
  14. Supernova741

    Newcomer Supernova741 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Poland
    Bring it back to the store, best fix there is!
     
  15. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    If you have downloaded games, you're kinda screwed. Calling Nintendo is the best fix if you're still in warranty.
     

Share This Page