3DS Emulates the DS

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Dionysus, Oct 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Oct 2, 2011

3DS Emulates the DS by Dionysus at 2:40 AM (1,148 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Dionysus
    OP

    Member Dionysus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe the 3DS emulates the DS and therefore can only run that DS application at that time, and as it requires quite a bit of RAM it cannot run another app simultaneously. To elaborate when running a DS game on the 3DS the upper screen is a slightly 'off' and pixelated even when readjusted with the start and select before boot up of the DS game.

    Source: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I9zMIs5-SZI...&lf=mh_lolz

    Please watch in HD if able to, really makes a difference.
     
  2. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    And the technical proof is?
    Why would it run the DS game from ram when it can just run it from the game slot?
     
  3. Dionysus
    OP

    Member Dionysus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is something I don't have.....but I'm working on it. Besides this is only a theory.
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Why post the thread twice?

    Anyway, I'm calling bull. Battery drain is DS Mode is far too low to be emulation.
    It's probably the DS code running natively in compatibility mode.
    Think 32-bit programs in 64-bit Windows.
     
  5. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    The code is running natively, and whatever's driving the screen is just interpolating the pixels (think 1280x720 on a 1080p monitor, same thing)
     
  6. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,798
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    We've already gone through this discussion before. Oh well. ARM11 CPUs can run ARM9 and ARM7 code natively. Virtualization is the norm nowadays.
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,663
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page