PS1/2 200 No Network adapter detected on phat ps2 network adapter after swapping IDE for SATA

Gamemaster1379

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
700
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
United States
Website
1379tech.110mb.com
XP
1,358
Country
United States
HI all. Running into an issue I can't find a lot of information on.

I recently purchased a PS2 phat with an official Sony network adapter. I had it all set up with OPL and the PS2 could read over the network just fine.

Recently, I wanted to see about also putting an HDD Into the unit, so I bought a small replacement part to swap the IDE connectors for a SATA one. I've gone ahead and swapped out the PCB and now have it fitted to use SATA.

However, I'm now seeing a problem I didn't before. Whenever I boot OPL, I get the error: 200 No Network adapter detected when I hook it up to ethernet (no hdd inserted).
I already tried cleaning with isopropyl on the ps2 port and the adapter itself, but no luck. Did I somehow break this during my swap?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,535
Trophies
1
XP
3,284
Country
Do HDDs still work (even just spin up)?

I had an issue with mine when I tried this mod on my PAL adapter, I suspect the replacement board shorted and blew the 12v rail fuse inside the PS2.

Thankfully the 5v rail still works and I've since applied some electrical tape, so whilst I can’t use 3.5” drives, 2.5” work.

I’d also double check the ribbon cables/connectors and make sure the PS2 connector isn’t misaligned. I know NA adapters have additional circuitry for the modem but nothing more than that.
 
Last edited by tech3475,

Gamemaster1379

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
700
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
United States
Website
1379tech.110mb.com
XP
1,358
Country
United States
Do HDDs still work (even just spin up)?

I had an issue with mine when I tried this mod on my PAL adapter, I suspect the replacement board shorted and blew the 12v rail fuse inside the PS2.

Thankfully the 5v rail still works and I've since applied some electrical tape, so whilst I can’t use 3.5” drives, 2.5” work.

I’d also double check the ribbon cables/connectors and make sure the PS2 connector isn’t misaligned. I know NA adapters have additional circuitry for the modem but nothing more than that.
Amazing, sounds like I've gone two steps backwards on this mod.

Between the two I'd rather have network loading. My HDD isn't working but I suspect it may not be a compatible model from what I'm reading online.

So what's next? What do I need to do to get network loading back? Sounds like I have to do something inside of my PS2 now if this thing blew something on it, right?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,535
Trophies
1
XP
3,284
Country
Amazing, sounds like I've gone two steps backwards on this mod.

Between the two I'd rather have network loading. My HDD isn't working but I suspect it may not be a compatible model from what I'm reading online.

So what's next? What do I need to do to get network loading back? Sounds like I have to do something inside of my PS2 now if this thing blew something on it, right?

I would first try checking everything and perhaps reverting the mod.

I haven’t tried the repair, but from what I’ve read basically there’s 2 surface mount fuses on the PS2’s motherboard, so how easy or difficult it is may depend on your skill set.

These aren’t your standard fuses like you’d find in the PSU.

Edit:

Note: To be clear, I haven’t done much testing on mine, bar diagnosing that 3.5” (which use 12V) drives don’t work.
 
Last edited by tech3475,

Gamemaster1379

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
700
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
United States
Website
1379tech.110mb.com
XP
1,358
Country
United States
I would first try checking everything and perhaps reverting the mod.

I haven’t tried the repair, but from what I’ve read basically there’s 2 surface mount fuses on the PS2’s motherboard, so how easy or difficult it is may depend on your skill set.

These aren’t your standard fuses like you’d find in the PSU.

Edit:

Note: To be clear, I haven’t done much testing on mine, bar diagnosing that 3.5” (which use 12V) drives don’t work.


I'm getting a 200 when I try my other network adapter ( I have one that's a SATA only that I bought. It previously did not throw 200 errors on OPL). Suggesting VERY heavily to me the issue is the PS2, not the adapter.

Only soldered once or twice. I need to work on getting a proper setup. So unfortunately soldering (or at least, soldering well) is likely going to be very difficult.

At this point, I effectively have an otherwise worthless unit. So I might as well try anyway. Is there anything online on how to identify my model number, how to verify the fuses that need replaced, and places to order replacement uses from?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,535
Trophies
1
XP
3,284
Country
I'm getting a 200 when I try my other network adapter ( I have one that's a SATA only that I bought. It previously did not throw 200 errors on OPL). Suggesting VERY heavily to me the issue is the PS2, not the adapter.

Only soldered once or twice. I need to work on getting a proper setup. So unfortunately soldering (or at least, soldering well) is likely going to be very difficult.

At this point, I effectively have an otherwise worthless unit. So I might as well try anyway. Is there anything online on how to identify my model number, how to verify the fuses that need replaced, and places to order replacement uses from?

The model should be on the back or in the bios, as for a guide, unfortunately this was a while ago and I can't find the original pages I looked at.

Found this though, someone use a resettable fuse when replacing the power button fuse:
https://snarkycollectsgames.blogspot.com/2014/12/repairing-playstation-2s-ps1-fuse-with.html?m=1
 

TonyMax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
100
Trophies
0
XP
627
Country
United States
What IDE to SATA adapter did you purchase? I am likely to get one soon. Hope you are able to find out what has gone wrong.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    nah i have a carpet
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    carpet gang lmao
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    or "heatad gamer moment"-proof floors
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    how did you go 3 years with cheeto on your mouse without realizing tho
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    do you look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    why do your friends look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    they dont it's just that they saw the outside of my mouse and said it was disgusting
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    oh wait I understand my braincells have increased
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    by 1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
    El_Doot @ El_Doot: wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous +1