YSMenu on ds-xtreme?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Shinobi_3, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009

YSMenu on ds-xtreme? by Shinobi_3 at 12:38 AM (3,536 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Shinobi_3
    OP

    Newcomer Shinobi_3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to get ysmenu to work on ds-xtreme? also, i found a dldi for dsx on this site, if i patched the ysmenu.nds with it, will it be able to work on dsx?
     
  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
  3. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    For the sake of all future flamers,

    Just get a damn new flashcart. They only go for $10 nowadays.
     
  4. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I will pay someone to take the DS-X off of my hands.
     
  5. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Me me me!
     
  6. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Remember that guy that thought he was going to reverse engineer the DS-X cart? Yeah...
     
  7. Shinobi_3
    OP

    Newcomer Shinobi_3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    i got ysmenu to load up on ds-xtreme, but when i click a rom, the piece of shit doesnt feel like loading

    and i cant just buy a new one cause my parents *snip
     
  8. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Bullshit.

    And your post has been reported for using immature language to take your anger out on.
     
  9. Shinobi_3
    OP

    Newcomer Shinobi_3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    whats bullshit?
     
  10. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    How you said you got Ysmenu to work on the DS-Xtreme.
     
  11. Shinobi_3
    OP

    Newcomer Shinobi_3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    ...i did, im not lyin, i can even make a video if you dont believe me, i dont have a high quality camera though
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might load and show a screen but I highly doubt it will do anything else as it doesn't support the DS-X dldi. Bri is right when he says bullshit.
     
  13. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    YSmenu will boot up in every cart. It just won't load the DS Roms.
     
  14. Shinobi_3
    OP

    Newcomer Shinobi_3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    thats why i said, he said bullshit, the other guy said it wont do much except load, so its bullshit that i said "i got ysmenu to load up on ds-xtreme, but when i click a rom, the piece of shit doesnt feel like loading" when thats all it does

    whatever, screw this
     
  15. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    CLOSE THIS THREAD PLOX
     
  16. Shinobi_3
    OP

    Newcomer Shinobi_3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    yup i agree

    edit
    awww man! i had the ysmenu workin perfectly, but still when i click a game, i get dldi error :'( sad face
     

Share This Page