YSMenu infolib.dat maker for R4 orignal

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by drwhojan, Mar 30, 2010.

Mar 30, 2010
  1. drwhojan
    OP

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,822
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hear are the uploaded files , easyer for you...

    YSMenu infolib maker for R4 original, This is YSMENU with auto LIB maker

    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?mwytm2v12qt

    R4 kernal v1.18 , And Ysmenu LIB maker

    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?nvn5orhgm32 , Boot Ysmenu.nds for use of ysmenu LIB maker

    Let me know if it works for you ?

    You do "not" need to run ysmenu.nds a rename version of infomaker.nds , Just run your game to make info in LIB folder

    1. Format microSD chip
    2. Place files onto root of microSD chip
    3. Place games on root of microSD chip
    4. Befor booting game , disable any DMA , reset , cheacts
    5. Run game a wait untill it has booted and then turn of DS , then the game boot infomation will be genrated in the LIB folder you can check it with hex edit if you wish, you can also chack it on your PC
    6. run ds again and run InfolibMerge , wait untill done , reset DS again and run your game , you will notest it will boot the game twise as fast

    (Note) this will not run the games with AP , you have to use your orignal ysmenu

    Sulong as the game boots even ifs a blank screen , it will genrate the speed - boot infomation for infolib.dat

    Then you can use the new infolib.dat with your orignal Ysmenu

    Hope this helps !

    I wish i knew more about the bypass errorcode-4 ?

    Example, speed infomation

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    wow sounds like fun

    i believe if u add the game id (e.g. IPGE 023231312)only example

    its makes games that have the error code -4 load

    this seems to only be on DSI enhanced games that have this error

    but if afterward results with white screens there's AP


    this is good if it automates this process
    but to get the information is easy but i guess for people who dont know this saves them learning [​IMG]
     
  3. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    would be nice if you could get it to work with extinfo and savlib too [​IMG]
     
  4. drwhojan
    OP

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,822
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (e.g. IPGE 023231312)only example , Yes

    its makes games that have the error code -4 load, No but i heard it might work on R4 clone

    I dont know how i managed to combine ysmenu _DS_MENU.dat self boot with infomarge.nds are it might be in the TTMenu folder, I has messing around with file mergers and found out this, lol!, But it works [​IMG]

    I will keep a copy of them files and make sure the upload is always updated from deleteion, Fun for the orignal R4 cards and updateing of infolib.dat!
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well i guess the savlib.dat could work similar

    but getting the extinfo.dat would be annoying as not all games have AP so would just create alot of null entries and obviously would not enter the AP fixes automatically as wouldnt know how to fix it
     
  6. drwhojan
    OP

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,822
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Savlib.dat is easy , extinfo.dat is manul work only, Thats way over my head lol!...
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well if you have origional R4 you have to have YSmenu to even use the result [​IMG]

    and adding the infomation to the infolib.dat makes the -4 error disappear in YSmenu [​IMG] (does not fix AP tho)
     
  8. drwhojan
    OP

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,822
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is YSMENU with auto LIB maker !

    The game has to boot its self, Are the info in infolib.dat will be used as i have notest in hex edit , if you use that gameID and leave it with 0s

    Although it did come of with just some FFFFFF s at the end

    Its best to start with one GameID in infolib.dat , even if its fake, and let it do the rest

    If the game boot its self then the infomation is there and genrated

    EDIT: omg i forgaot to try my R4 l.i.s card from www.r4li.com , its also a clone will give it a try! , EDIT: Nope no go with this clone card..
     
  9. drwhojan
    OP

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,822
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page