Gaming Windows 7 Idle-sleep failing - MOBO usb devices

gifi4

How am I a 'New Member'?
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
2,350
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Melbourne
XP
693
Country
Hey guys, I just decided to set my computer to idle sleep but it wasn't working so I went into the command prompt and typed "powercfg -energy" and it told me I had errors regarding the energy settings, so I checked out the log and what I found was that all the errors were because the USB devices could not power down
"USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend" (Next Line) "The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use"
So I decided to unplug a few usb cables + my memory card reader (from the MOBO) and tested again, now telling me I had 3 errors... I gather that these would be the 2 front powered USB ports on my tower and my wireless mouse/keyboard (1 usb cable). So the motherboard USB devices are failing to power down when the idle-sleep tries to initialize.

My motherboard drivers (And all drivers) are updated.

Specs:
CPU: Intel - Core i7 2600k @ 3.4GHz
RAM: 8GB Dual Channel 1300MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 580 1536MB (Gigabyte)
MOBO: Intel DP67BA - LGA1155 (P67 chipset)
HDD's: 2 x 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
SSD: Corsair Force GT 120GB (SATA3)
Optical Drive: LG - GH22NS70
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Case: CoolerMaster HAF X RC-942
Monitor: Benq G2450H 24"

All I can gather is that the MOBO doesn't support it (Cheap mobo but efficient).

I am able to put the computer into sleep manually without any issues.
 

air2004

Air
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
1,662
Trophies
1
Location
Anytown
XP
1,108
Country
United States
I use to have that same type of issue too....... Im not sure if it was a bios update that fixed it or not .... you and I have almost the same computer lol ....Go into ur bios and see if you have an option for letting the OS take over powering down the computer , I think I have an option like that and its checked ....in power management I have it windows set to turn the monitor off after 10 mins and then sleep after 30 ..... also make sure your not running any screensaver
 

gifi4

How am I a 'New Member'?
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
2,350
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Melbourne
XP
693
Country
I use to have that same type of issue too....... Im not sure if it was a bios update that fixed it or not .... you and I have almost the same computer lol ....Go into ur bios and see if you have an option for letting the OS take over powering down the computer , I think I have an option like that and its checked ....in power management I have it windows set to turn the monitor off after 10 mins and then sleep after 30 ..... also make sure your not running any screensaver
Do we have the same motherboard?
Because there is nothing in the power section (or anywhere else) that mentions sleeping from S3. The only thing that is about it is what the power LED does when in sleep which is set to flash and that's what happens. So, perhaps a BIOS update is needed...
 

air2004

Air
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
1,662
Trophies
1
Location
Anytown
XP
1,108
Country
United States
I have a msi motherboard ..... do you have the turbo boost monitor installed ? if so does it keep showing ur cpu running at 4.2 ghz if so there is somehting running in the back round ...you could try unsyalling the logictech wireless keboard drivers and see if that helps .....
 

gifi4

How am I a 'New Member'?
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
2,350
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Melbourne
XP
693
Country
I have a msi motherboard ..... do you have the turbo boost monitor installed ? if so does it keep showing ur cpu running at 4.2 ghz if so there is somehting running in the back round ...you could try unsyalling the logictech wireless keboard drivers and see if that helps .....
Turbo boost monitor isn't installed...Does it need to be? Logitech? What are you talking about?
 

air2004

Air
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
1,662
Trophies
1
Location
Anytown
XP
1,108
Country
United States
I forgot to add that , I would install the turbo boost monitor . I say that because , the cpu should be running at 3.4 when the computer is idle , if its running any higher than that , like 4.2 ( like how mine was before ) you will know that someting is running in the back round , thus not allowing the computer to sleep
 

gifi4

How am I a 'New Member'?
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
2,350
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Melbourne
XP
693
Country
Downlaod ace utilities , and look at the things that boot up with ur computer.
Considering I have CCleaner, I don't see any use for Ace Utilities so here is what's running at startup:
Yes HKCU:Run DAEMON Tools Lite "C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Lite\DTLite.exe" -autorun
No HKCU:Run DAEMON Tools Lite "C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Lite\DTLite.exe" -autorun
Yes HKCU:Run Google Update "C:\Users\James\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c
Yes HKLM:Run Adobe ARM "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
Yes HKLM:Run BCSSync "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\BCSSync.exe" /DelayServices
No HKLM:Run LogMeIn GUI "C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn\x64\LogMeInSystray.exe"
No HKLM:Run LogMeIn Hamachi Ui "C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2-ui.exe" --auto-start
Yes HKLM:Run MSC "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
Yes HKLM:Run NUSB3MON "C:\Program Files (x86)\Renesas Electronics\USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver\Application\nusb3mon.exe"
Yes HKLM:Run RTHDVCPL C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe -s
Yes HKLM:Run SunJavaUpdateSched "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
Yes Startup User OneNote 2010 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONENOTEM.EXE
I'm assuming it's the USB 3 monitor? But there is only 4 USB 3 ports and only 2 of which are powered...
I'll try disabling it.
edit: Disabling the USB3 monitor did not work.
 

air2004

Air
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
1,662
Trophies
1
Location
Anytown
XP
1,108
Country
United States
log me in might be whats keeping it from falling a sleep, I would also disabe daemon from auto starting google updater might be a problem too ...... I would think the log me in is ur culprit , I mean after all you can't log in remotely if your computer is a sleep.
 

gifi4

How am I a 'New Member'?
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
2,350
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Melbourne
XP
693
Country
log me in might be whats keeping it from falling a sleep, I would also disabe daemon from auto starting google updater might be a problem too ...... I would think the log me in is ur culprit , I mean after all you can't log in remotely if your computer is a sleep.
All is resolved.
I belive it was the cause of my faulty gtx580 as my old GPU works fine with sleep mode...

Strangely though,
Code:
powercfg -energy
still reports 7 errors, all of which are USB/related.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    The Catboy @ The Catboy: Margen, I miss them