Will Ak2i be able to get around the update?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ACWWFAN, Jul 30, 2009.

Jul 30, 2009
  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    topic. I am kinda nooby about this type of stuff so please dont flame me but i am very curious....
     
  2. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    it will be posted on the news section and on the already stablished DSi 1.4 update on the news section.

    if you read the thread (and the 10+ pages posts), AK2i can be updated.

    IT'S NOW A WAITING GAME FOR ACEKARD
     
  3. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    well i guess that makes me feel a lil better? I read about 5 pages then i came back here lol. thanks for the info guys [​IMG]
     
  4. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    the last sentence is to highlight and im not shouting at you. I'll try to edit it with bold effects but it's time consuming.

    I'll be shouting if it's 2 sentences or more.
     
  5. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    gotcha lol
     
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure you've asked this before under the user name N1nt3nd0gam3r.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it can be updated but you need another DS to do the job [​IMG]
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Who knows.

    In general one would think any update (if possible) would have to be executed on a DS/DSi. So if you've only got a DSi and have upgraded to 1.4... then that pretty much screws anything.

    But again, I'm not privy to anything besides the blanket knowledge that every team out there is "looking into it" (obviously).
     
  9. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    To what I can understand, the Acekard2i will need to be upgraded using a NDSL in order to work around N's 1.4 f/w. But hey, there is now an open source exploit on the DSi, so yes, wait and see.

    Pip'
     
  10. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or if you weren't stupid enough to update to 1.4, you could just do the upgrade on a 1.3 DSi.
     
  11. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    today, Acekard have updated their website news section saying they are working on it...
     

Share This Page