1. spinoman

    spinoman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Italy
    hi everyone. is there a way to manage multiple emunands under wiiflow?
    for instance if i have:
    sd/nands/ww for wiiware and
    sd/nands/vcn64 for N64 virtual console
    can i have multiple magic numbers and plugin ini files to have separate sources on my menu?
    thanks, spinoman
     
  2. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you need separate emunand? Why would you want separate is the better question? You can manipulate just about anything, but you'll need to create (Edit) some files details. The latest versions of WFL allow to change source on the fly. Download @Tetsuo Shima latest plugin pack and you should be set.
     
  3. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    In your case I would put all games in one emunand and then use categories for each type. Ie. N64 and ww and nes etc.

    Then you can make separate source buttons for each type as emunand but use the category= line to auto select the appropriate category.
     
    spinoman likes this.
  4. spinoman

    spinoman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Italy
    as you know, you can have a lot of different things in a single emunand: wiiware titles, virtual console games from different systems (and from different regions too!)...
    it's like you put all your retroarch roms files in a single folder: it works but it's a bit messy...
    it's much more simpler if i can have a way to differentiate in a source menu.
    for instance:
    a button (and a emunand) for wiiware titles;
    a button (and a emunand) for vc N64 tiltles;
    a button for previously unreleased console titles in EU;
    and so on, the possibilities are endless...

    edit: thanks fledge, i wasn't aware of the category setting in source ini file...
    and, if i may ask, what autoboot= line is for?
     
    Last edited by spinoman, Oct 4, 2020
  5. OfficialRammy

    OfficialRammy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guys please help :'( WiiFlow was fine. I replaced my SD with @Tetsuo Shima 's Plugin Pack. WiiFlow boots up, soon as I press the home button or scroll through the consoles and press on one. I get an INFINITE loading screen. Been loading for 10 hours now :cry: Any ideas what's causing this?
     
  6. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    Italy
    Hmm I don't have many ideas, except that it seems it cannot find the correct plugins partition?
     
  7. OfficialRammy

    OfficialRammy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would I check that mate? If needs be I might just wipe my SD Card an start over again </3
     
  8. OfficialRammy

    OfficialRammy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay so I managed to press the Home Menu, pressed Select Plugins and it froze. Any Ideas? :'(
     
  9. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    @OfficialRammy how did you update your sd card with tetsuo's plugin pack?

    It sounds to me like you need to start all over. something you did really screwed up your sd card.
     
  10. OfficialRammy

    OfficialRammy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I Just copied over & replaced when prompted THE PLUGIN PACK.

    I Just realised as typing this holy damn. Before I format and start all over again :( Is there a plugin limit In WiiFlow? cause I had abz Master Pack already on there, so that could be the reason. If not, RIP Looking on the Brightside though, at least my SD Card will be neater.

    Noob question.. Starting fresh. I will have to factory reset my whole Wii right? I'm still new to this, I didn't think I would get this far and have to start over
     
  11. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    Italy
    No that won't be necessary.
    If you have the Abz plugins pack and just copy my plugins pack over it, you will surely have many confilcts because there will be many .ini files with same magic numbers, but different filenames and dol / roms paths.
    Just empty your wiiflow/plugins folder before installing my pack.
     
    Hakaisha and fledge68 like this.
  12. OfficialRammy

    OfficialRammy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, so I've done exactly that. And updated to WFL 5.4.7 Beta 5 as you stated that each ROM Partition would have to be manually adjusted to either 0/1
    WiiFlow is fine now, Wii and GameCube knows the plugin paths and has the correct background images etc. But when I press Select Plugins Via the Home Button. It just wont load up anything. I can Just keep pressing it and nothing happens. As well as the Source Menu Setup, I press Set Plugin ROMS Path and the 'Choose Plugin' Menu comes up and it's completely EMPTY. WTF is going on?
     
  13. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    Italy
    So you have wiiflow/plugins on SD, but no plugin is found in Wiiflow.
    Try to go to settings --> Game Partitions and see if Plugins Default Partition is set to SD as well.
     
  14. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    This is going to be funny since its coming from me but I'm going to ask anyway.

    for those that have a wii u pro controller. can you get it to work in wiiflow? and does the stick controls work fine?

    i can only get mine to connect on wii u vwii and the left stick is all messed up. but i don't have an official nintendo controller. it's third party.
    i don't know why it won't connect in wiiflow on a real wii. i thought it did. maybe i'm losing my mind.
     
  15. Hakaisha

    Hakaisha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    @fledge68, I use official Wii-U Pro controllers with WiiFlow on my standard Wii all the time, without any issue. I don't have a Wii-U to test out vWii compatibility unfortunately.
     
    OfficialRammy and fledge68 like this.
  16. OfficialRammy

    OfficialRammy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are we at the point of say, PS4 Controllers working on Wii? Now that.. would be AWESOME.
     
  17. blknit

    blknit Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    The official controller left stick is working fine in the vWii
     
    fledge68 likes this.
  18. AdamCatalyst

    AdamCatalyst Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't even get my official Nintendo Wii U Pro controller to consistently work with my vWii. So a non-starter on Wiiflow. I had given up on this, thinking it was un-doable.
     
  19. ch5555

    ch5555 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    is anyone so nice to upload latest compiled 5.4.7 version, Thank you :)
     
    Last edited by ch5555, Oct 22, 2020
  20. biggzsizzle

    biggzsizzle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    I have a question, and i know its been covered but I'm too tired to search further than where I'm at,... Will the plugin pack load plugins/roms/boxcovers from USB drive?

    I understand the "rompartition=-1" setting in the .ini files, but what if I literally wanted to move every single folder that holds a ROM file, "/DS/Roms; /ROMS/; games; wiisxr; not64,...the "SD:/wiiflow/boxcovers/" (and "SD:/wiiflow/covers/" of course) folders from the root of the SD all over to the USB??

    Would I have to edit EVERY .ini file like 'not64.ini', and if so whats the correct syntax for pointing to the directories on the USB?

    Like, is this correct ?
    Code:
    coverfolder=usb1/wiiflow/boxcovers/not64
    romdir=usb1:/not64/roms
    rompartition=-1
    
    I already know my gamecube and wii games load and read just fine, and apparently wiiSXR does too,..
    My goal is to get as many if not, ALL my roms off my SD.
    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited by biggzsizzle, Oct 22, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiFlow,