Hacking Wii seems to be asking me to update despite being on 4.3 already

MajesticHellium

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
14
XP
8
Country
Canada
Yes you have two, maybe three options to do so.

The first one is USB Loader GX, that will allow you to load Wii Games from USB drives. That either be regular USB Sticks or Hard Drives.
If using USB Loader GX, you'll have to format it to a WBFS format in order to use the games in WBFS format.

The second one, and my personal favourite, is to use Configurable USB Loader.
This one allows you to load Wii games from SD Cards.
Just place the games in wbfs format, and load them with CFG Usb Loader.
I find this one much easier to use.

The third one is to use WiiFlow... but I don't know how to use it and I will never learn how to use it. It's too much trouble for what's worth in my personal opinion.
About USB Loader GX, I don't use that neither because I don't use USB drives.

If I might recommend you something, is to use CFG USB Loader.
thank you again
 

JuanBaNaNa

Immature and biased ¯\_(ツ)
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,882
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
5,261
Country
Mexico
Well... before you go crazy with games, resolve your security issues.

First and foremost: Install those cIOS.

Then, be sure you followed the Wii Guide correctly and that you have bot PriiLoader and BootMii.

After that, create your Nand Backup and save it somewhere safe.

AFter all of that has been taken care of, you can go crazy with your Wii.


I'm insisting on this before someone blames me for causing a Bricked Wii :rofl::tpi::blush:
 

MajesticHellium

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
14
XP
8
Country
Canada
Well... before you go crazy with games, resolve your security issues.

First and foremost: Install those cIOS.

Then, be sure you followed the Wii Guide correctly and that you have bot PriiLoader and BootMii.

After that, create your Nand Backup and save it somewhere safe.

AFter all of that has been taken care of, you can go crazy with your Wii.


I'm insisting on this before someone blames me for causing a Bricked Wii :rofl::tpi::blush:
i was following the guide but it doesnt look exactly the same instead of saying Select cIOS: v10 beta52 d2x-v10-beta52 it says select cIOS <d2x v6> and the one below it says 37 instead of 57 and the last one is also different it says revision < 21006> is the website outdated? because i have no clue what to do
 

JuanBaNaNa

Immature and biased ¯\_(ツ)
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,882
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
5,261
Country
Mexico
i was following the guide but it doesnt look exactly the same instead of saying Select cIOS: v10 beta52 d2x-v10-beta52 it says select cIOS <d2x v6> and the one below it says 37 instead of 57 and the last one is also different it says revision < 21006> is the website outdated? because i have no clue what to do
Sorry for late response, had to go through old Reddit posts finding answers.

I've had this problem before. And I have installed versions that don't have BETA on their name (because they're unstable/tests/probably outdated)

IT'S ON WII.GUIDE: https://wii.guide/cios.html

ALSO you need working Wi-Fi on your Wii console in order to do so, otherwise will not install anything at all.
 

MajesticHellium

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
14
XP
8
Country
Canada
Sorry for late response, had to go through old Reddit posts finding answers.

I've had this problem before. And I have installed versions that don't have BETA on their name (because they're unstable/tests/probably outdated)

IT'S ON WII.GUIDE: https://wii.guide/cios.html

ALSO you need working Wi-Fi on your Wii console in order to do so, otherwise will not install anything at all.
It doesnt matter that you were late i was done for the night anyways. How did you fix the problem do i need to download cIOS from the link because i already did that
 

MajesticHellium

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
14
XP
8
Country
Canada
I mean, no wifi on the wii is needed if you use modmii, and you'd be done by now, lol, but that's cool, I'm taking a backseat role in this thread it seems, lol
do you know if i could still go back to this is it easier? because the main reason i wanted this was to play my wii games that don’t work or have gone missing
 

JuanBaNaNa

Immature and biased ¯\_(ツ)
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,882
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
5,261
Country
Mexico
do you know if i could still go back to this is it easier? because the main reason i wanted this was to play my wii games that don’t work or have gone missing
The thing here is that you require those cIOS d2x because they add some Compatibility with Wii games.
At least that's as far as I know.

I'm not sure which ones are the ones that use cIOS d2x, but yes, it's necessary.

Back in the late 2000's we had to instal TRUCHA BUG, Hermes and Waninkoko cIOS and even that didn't solved the many issues that Backup loading brought... that was until d2X appeared which is the improved version of everything that came before.

Don't be lazy, and do it. It's ultimately good for you and your console.

@MajesticHellium
Boy, I haven't slept in more than a day by now.
So... I'm heading out to get some rest.

Have fun with XFlak and ModMii though!
 
Last edited by JuanBaNaNa,

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,738
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
7,230
Country
Cyprus
do you know if i could still go back to this is it easier? because the main reason i wanted this was to play my wii games that don’t work or have gone missing
Yes, at any time you can switch to using ModMii. You can start it's main wizard, tell it your Wii is a virgin (unmodified) even if it isn't true. It may have you repeat steps, but that's not a problem, and it will overwrite anything you had done previously that was maybe not optimal.

Alternatively, you can run a syscheck report on your already softmodded Wii, then drag and drop your syscheck.csv onto ModMii.exe and it will analyze it and tell you precisely what needs updating (if anything).

Both methods will lead to the same end result, however, if using the syscheck updater wizard, afterwards you may want to also run ModMii's usb-loader setup wizard (if you need help setting this up). The usb-loader setup is included as part of the main wizard, but not as part of the syscheck wizard.
 

MajesticHellium

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
14
XP
8
Country
Canada
Yes, at any time you can switch to using ModMii. You can start it's main wizard, tell it your Wii is a virgin (unmodified) even if it isn't true. It may have you repeat steps, but that's not a problem, and it will overwrite anything you had done previously that was maybe not optimal.

Alternatively, you can run a syscheck report on your already softmodded Wii, then drag and drop your syscheck.csv onto ModMii.exe and it will analyze it and tell you precisely what needs updating (if anything).

Both methods will lead to the same end result, however, if using the syscheck updater wizard, afterwards you may want to also run ModMii's usb-loader setup wizard (if you need help setting this up). The usb-loader setup is included as part of the main wizard, but not as part of the syscheck wizard.
ill try modmii if I cant get the other one to work. Thanks for the info
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I'd rather get the win max for that price lol
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Still may grab the odin just to have it
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The Odin is pretty good.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    At the price.
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Saw someone shove a 2242 m.2 into the sd
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Granted he snapped his micro sd card while opening it
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't make an omlet without killing a
    few bunnies, or however that saying goes.
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Steam probably could've made it a bit thicker to support both sizes but meh
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    They made a whole video about how we shouldn't try to open and mod the console ourselves.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And then made a disassembly and reassembly tutorial video.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    To mock us.
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    And then people loaded windows on it and regreated it
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "This is a Windows and SteamOS handheld. Just don't run Windows on it.
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I was all about the thought of dual boot then seeing more steamos already has all apps id use on it so meh
    Gift
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    sigh.. all these "Steam Deck" crazed copies. Atleast have a good price
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Most of those "copies" were here first.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Before the SD was even announced.
    Gift
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    I know, but it's after the Steam Deck they all started however popping up out of the woodworks
    Gift
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    could atleast a competitor put a decent price
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Isn't there like a dozen of them for under $300?
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    There was one that was like

    $215 preordered.
    Gift
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    maybe, I haven't looked but in the same range of the Steam Deck
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    This is why I see the big 3 going this route next gen with an over powered dock or something
    Gift
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    ooooh... massive heavy rain outside :D
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    It would be a win if they could release one under 250 that runs up to yuzu
    Gift
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: It would be a win if they could release one under 250 that runs up to yuzu