Wii region

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by hawkz02, Jan 19, 2009.

Jan 19, 2009

Wii region by hawkz02 at 3:44 AM (865 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. hawkz02
    OP

    Newcomer hawkz02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Singapore
    HI,
    helping out a frenz with his Wii. His Wii is a NTSC-J set with menu flash to english so now which region his set is under?? Wanted to help him install homebrew and also remove dup channel.

    Thankz in advance,
     
  2. donchen

    Member donchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi fellow countrymen!

    For this, i think you need to go under option and check. If its 3.2J then its still a Japanese menu.

    3.2J = Japanese
    3.2E = PAL
    3.2U = US

    Please correct me if i am wrong..
     
  3. ashesburn

    Member ashesburn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That sounds about right.

    Might providing more info? Which tool did he use to switch over?

    Any Region Changer?

    Wii Region Changer?
     
  4. donchen

    Member donchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Singapore
    yeah. More infor will be better...
     
  5. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    You might use 'semi-brick fix disc' for the appropriate region so you can get into the settings. Install 'HBC'. Use 'Any Region Changer'. Use 'Duplicate Channel Remover'.
     
  6. hawkz02
    OP

    Newcomer hawkz02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thankz for all reply,
    I know go to setting can see the system version but he say after he update from one of the PAL game now everytime he go to the setting,it will immediately try to connect to internet which i find it very weird..
    Can anyone advise how to solve this problem??
     
  7. ashesburn

    Member ashesburn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you mean by that? How do you know that it's trying to connect to the Internet?
     
  8. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    source
     
  9. ashesburn

    Member ashesburn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks but I know what a semi brick is.

    @hawkz02
    It's just displaying the Opera error message but I don't think it's trying to connect to the Internet.
     

Share This Page