Hardware Wii region

hawkz02

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
63
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
Senegal
HI,
helping out a frenz with his Wii. His Wii is a NTSC-J set with menu flash to english so now which region his set is under?? Wanted to help him install homebrew and also remove dup channel.

Thankz in advance,
 

donchen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
90
Country
Senegal
Hi fellow countrymen!

For this, i think you need to go under option and check. If its 3.2J then its still a Japanese menu.

3.2J = Japanese
3.2E = PAL
3.2U = US

Please correct me if i am wrong..
 

ashesburn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
London
XP
73
Country
That sounds about right.

Might providing more info? Which tool did he use to switch over?

Any Region Changer?

Wii Region Changer?
 

hawkz02

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
63
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
Senegal
Thankz for all reply,
I know go to setting can see the system version but he say after he update from one of the PAL game now everytime he go to the setting,it will immediately try to connect to internet which i find it very weird..
Can anyone advise how to solve this problem??
 

gratefulbuddy

amateur lunatic
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
811
Trophies
0
Location
on the wheel
Website
Visit site
XP
1,290
Country
United States
hawkz02 said:
Thankz for all reply,
I know go to setting can see the system version but he say after he update from one of the PAL game now everytime he go to the setting,it will immediately try to connect to internet which i find it very weird..
Can anyone advise how to solve this problem??

Use semi-brick fix jap disc.

edit: http://hackmii.com/2008/05/semi-brick-fix-discs/

@ashesburn: QUOTEWhat is Wii Semi-Brick?. ... the result of installing updated System Menus from discs that came from other regions. Semi-brick displays an Opera error message, allows you to boot the system to the main menu, and play games, etc. However, you can’t get into the Settings menu (to enable WiFi, update the software, etc), because when you do, you are presented an Opera error message
source
 

ashesburn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
London
XP
73
Country
Thanks but I know what a semi brick is.

@hawkz02
It's just displaying the Opera error message but I don't think it's trying to connect to the Internet.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Rare limited edition Windows Vista. Sealed, graded A+. Gimme money.