White Screens and freezing

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Occam, Jun 9, 2011.

Jun 9, 2011

White Screens and freezing by Occam at 1:31 AM (1,891 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    I got a new Acekard 2i and I just updated it with the last 1.4.2 update.
    I formatted the microsd with the SDformatter program and I got the last AKAIO 1.8.7.

    Most of the games don't work.
    They just show a white screen after the "Loading..." or they freeze in a few seconds.

    I tried all the paper tricks, I formated the MicroSD many times, I configured the settins in AKAIO disabling donwload play and stuff...

    Please help me [​IMG]
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Try another MicroSD?
     
  3. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    Hmmm, I don't have one here.
    What other options do I have?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What DS unit?
     
  5. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    It might be a clone. Try the Acekard website for the anti-clone stuff.

    Otherwise try formatting your SD with panasonic SD fromatter, and redownload AKAIO 1.8.7.
     
  6. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    It's no clone. I checked in the website.

    It's a DSi with the 1.4.2U FW

    I formatted with the panasonic program and I redownloaded AKAIO 1.8.7 many times.
     
  7. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have the Anti Piracy Bypass on or off?
     
  8. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Can you check the HW ID? Though I do know that even the problematic HW44 works on the DSi. It seems like you just bought it so that's probably not the issue.

    Where are you getting AKAIO from out of curiosity? Hopefully from filetrip.net.
     
  9. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    HW: 8181
    I downloaded AKAIO from akaio.net, I tried with an older version of AKAIO and with another MicroSD. The problem continues. Fuck.

    EDIT: I tried with AKAIO 1.8.7 downloaded from filetrip.net. Nothing. I RE-Updated the firwmare with the last patch, nothing.
    It's like a problem with the loading. Some games that doesen't load too much can be played very rarely times, like Meteos and Brain Age.
    Games like Pokemon White, Zelda:PH or Metroid at much, freezes past a few seconds of the intro.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's most likely the MicroSD. Lots of places sell cheap ones with shitty read speeds because they don't often need fast read speeds, but flash carts require somewhat decent read speeds. If the MicroSD isn't giving it data fast enough, it won't function properly.
     
  11. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    I tested with two different MicroSDs and I have the same problem.
    One is a Taiwan Kingston 2GB. I know that one is shitty.
    The other is a Duracell 4GB SDHC. It's supposed to be a Class 4 card with 4Mb/s speed.
     
  12. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Is it legit? Does it really transfer at 4mb/s?
     
  13. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    What class is SDHC card?
    Try full format, not quick/erase.
     
  14. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    Class 4 means it has a speed of 4 Mb/s, according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsd


    When I try to full format, I get this message.
    [​IMG]
     
  15. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    When you copy files to it, does it copy at approximately 4mb/s?
     
  16. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    Yep.
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's the write speed, the read speed is what matters for playing games.

    http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=1238
    This tests read latency, though I don't know offhand what decent values are.
     
  18. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running the program on XP? XP has problems reading SDHC cards over 4GB.
     
  19. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    Oh, thanks!

    My results were:
    Sequential (512 B) Max: 708 microseconds, Average: 369 microsecs.
    Sequential (4 KB) Max: 2969 Microsecs, Avg: 2934 microsecs.
    Sequential (16 KB) Max: 11769 microsecs, Avg: 11754 microsecs.
    Random (512 B) Max: 751 microsecs, Avg: 736 microsecs.
    Random (4 KB) Max: 2999 microsecs., Avg: 2967 microsecs.
    Random (16 KB) Max: 11809 microsecs., Avg: 11783 microsecs.

    Anyone knows if that's bad?
     
  20. Occam
    OP

    Newcomer Occam Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Chile
    I don't know what program your're talking about, but I have Win7 [​IMG]

    EDIT: OHH!! I just dobule posted. Sorry mods [​IMG]
     

Share This Page