Whats up with AceKard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by digitalsedition, Jul 31, 2010.

Jul 31, 2010
  1. digitalsedition
    OP

    Newcomer digitalsedition Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Did they stop updating they're cards? I just bought one for my new DS. I had one on my old DS and I thought it was a really good card. Whats with the lack of updates though?
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Use AKAIO it's a lot better than the official firmware
     
  3. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    They just don't bother because AKAIO does all the work for them. if you want frequent updates, try downloading AKAIO 1.7.1 for your Acekard. Remember to update loaders weekly through WiFi via AKAIO Menu or manually through this site and placing the ak2loader.nds in SD:\__aio\loaders.
     
  4. digitalsedition
    OP

    Newcomer digitalsedition Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Well cool ty guys, I used to use AKAIO anyway, and I just put it on and its working great. I love the menus. I just wish the AceKards were put together a little better.
     

Share This Page