What is Multi CIOS?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Shaddow, Nov 2, 2009.

Nov 2, 2009

What is Multi CIOS? by Shaddow at 10:02 AM (3,495 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Shaddow
    OP

    Newcomer Shaddow Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    What is Multi CIOS? i done a google search ect but all it comes up with is downloads.
    Does anyone know what it is?
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Where did you find that word?

    Maybe its Multi cIOS installer (an installer that installs multiple cIOS at once)
     
  3. Shaddow
    OP

    Newcomer Shaddow Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    why does it give me error?
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    What gives you the error

    If someone told you to use it, then please link that post
     
  5. Shaddow
    OP

    Newcomer Shaddow Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    im trying to get GH5 Working
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    install hermes cIOS 222 as 37 merged 38 and use that cIOS
     
  7. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    ahhh. you mean for multi cios is hermes cios installer.
    do make a IOS structure on the root of your sd card to resolve the error
     
  8. DSGamer64

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    Unfortunately using the Hermes IOS prevents you from playing Rock Band 2 if you are using the Hermes IOS, multi cIOS might help that.
     

Share This Page