What am I missing...?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Platinum*, Jan 2, 2009.

Jan 2, 2009

What am I missing...? by Platinum* at 12:23 AM (1,531 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Gr. I checked the chip (modded Wii). The ISOs were burnt properly.
    I checked everything but the Wii still can't read the discs.

    I didn't download anything besides the ISOs. Not even the Homebrew channel or anythng.
    For now, I'm just trying to figure out why the games won't be read.

    Anyone know what I'm missing?
    Thanks (And yes, I'm a total newb.)
     


  2. Nuke85

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    What is your modchip? version of wii pal, ntsc etc..
     
  3. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    What kind of disk?
     
  4. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    NTSC/USA, CycloWiz. The disks I used were DVD+R 4.7gb.
    What's wrong?
     
  5. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    What happens when you try to load a game? Does an error code come up?
     
  6. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Erm, I don't remember. But what i'm sure of is it shows a bunch of question marks in them circles, saying "The Disc cannot be read. Please read the Wii Operations manual for troubleshooting" etc.
     
  7. Nuke85

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    I'm thinking it could be bad solder points..Check it out again just to make sure.

    Never really missed around with a CycloWiz chip before so I can't be much of a big help. (Wiikey 2 user here)
     
  8. dnmn8r

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    does the setting book type to rom only help with softmodding, or chips too?
     
  9. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    ^ ^
    What? O_O'

    the green LED lights up if the soldering was successful. It did. So I'm guessing there's no problem with the soldering. The burning is fine as much as I know. ImgBurn allows burning with compatible files (ISOs) and so I chose the ones that were shown and only those, so again, I'm pretty sure the burning is correct. Mystery?
     
  10. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    It is a chip issue. Make sure everything is installed correctly. Has it ever worked for you?
     
  11. Nuke85

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Well I don't think this will work but try dvd-r's or just change the booktype on you're dvd+r to dvd-r. I really doubt this will work though because what they say..

    CycloWiz says "Reads DVD-R, DVD+R, DVD-RW, DVD+RW and Dual Layer Media NEW" I'm leaning more towards a chip issue..

    Check their website to see if you can find any support. Try their forums they may help you better than us.
     
  12. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    If it was a disk issue, it would have to be serious for it not to be recognized at all. It would have launched before throwing up a 'cannot be read' error. If the chip has worked before, than most likely is has shorted out. If not than....faulty chip?
     
  13. Nuke85

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Well they also have some frame ware on their site also a guide on how to install it. My suggestion is you try doing that and see if you get any luck. Just make sure you download the right one for your console. (Which would be NTSC as you said)
     
  14. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Framware is like firmware right? >_>'
    But anyway, how would I get it on to the wii. And the CycloWiz doesnt have an installation aside from physically installing it into the Wii. it's not a faulty chip, the points were fine. ^-^'
     
  15. Nuke85

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    lol yes sorry frimeware [​IMG]

    And yes it does have an installation guide which is here

    Pretty much you download the latest frimeware and extract and burn (using imgburn or whatever) put it in your wii and follow the instructions. Read over the installation guide just to make sure I didn't miss anything. Hopefully this will fix your problem sir! [​IMG]
     
  16. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't see how'd this help seeing as it's still a disc and the discs can't be read, but I'll give it a shot. It's not like I have any other leads T-T'
    Where exactly do I get the firmware? Btw, I don't need the homebrew channel or anything, right? it's not a necessity, is it?

    Btw, Would it be possible to change into a back-up flash loader with a modded Wii. Seriously re-thinking this as I do NOT want to go back into the Wii's internal organs.
     
  17. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I have a softmodded and hardmodded Wii. Everything's working fine. You are welcome to the "best of both worlds" club like me and some of us did [​IMG]

    And here you go, the help section of them website. Should be useful:
     
  18. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I guess i'm heading to the soft side. not even the firmware worked. Here's exactly what it says

    (Big question mark in a circle)

    "Unable to read the disc.

    Check the Wii Operations Manual for help troubleshooting"

    GAH. >_<
    It probably is a chip problem, but if it is, well I'm stuck. The green LED went on indicating it worked. What else could I do? It won't even tell me if it's wrong or not, that damned LED!
    Off to the flash world.

    Posts merged

    Oops.
     
  19. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    :/..
    Then it must be your chip.

    Anyway, take a look at the stickies to get you started.
     
  20. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah kinda figured. Bah. Money wasted yet something gained (miraculously.). Let's hope the back up flash turns out a success.
     

Share This Page